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Front Wiper & Washer System

Wiper System Test


WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISOLATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE, THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYSTEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PERFORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.

WIPER SYSTEM
The diagnosis found here addresses an electrically inoperative wiper system. If the wiper motor operates, but the wipers do not move on the windshield, replace the faulty wiper module. If the wipers operate, but chatter, lift, or do not clear the glass, clean and inspect the wiper system components as required.

Refer to the appropriate wiring information. The wiring information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector repair procedures, details of wire harness routing and retention, connector pin-out information and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds.

The following tests will help to diagnose the hard wired components and circuits of the wiper system.

However, these tests may not prove conclusive in the diagnosis of this system on models equipped with a high-line or premium Central Timer Module (CTM). In order to obtain conclusive testing of the wiper system on models with a high-line or premium CTM, the Chrysler Collision Detection (CCD) data bus network and all of the electronic modules that provide inputs to or receive outputs from the wiper system components must be checked. The most reliable, efficient, and accurate means to diagnose the wiper system on models with a high-line or premium CTM requires the use of a DRB III scan tool. Refer to the appropriate diagnostic information.
Body Control Module
Information Bus

The DRB III scan tool can provide confirmation that the CCD data bus is functional, that all of the electronic modules are sending and receiving the proper messages on the CCD data bus, and that the wiper relay is being sent the proper hard wired outputs by the CTM for it to perform its wiper system functions.


1. Check the fused ignition switch output (run-acc) fuse (Fuse 6 - 25 ampere) in the Junction Block (JB).
If OK, go to Step 2.
If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.

2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (run-acc) fuse (Fuse 6 - 25 ampere) in the JB.
If OK, go to Step 3.
If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (run-acc) circuit between the JB and the ignition switch as required.

3. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Disconnect the instrument panel wire harness connector for the multi-function switch from the switch connector receptacle. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (run-acc) circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector for the multi-function switch.
If OK, go to Step 4.
If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output circuit between the multi-function switch and the JB as required.

4. If the problem being diagnosed involves only the intermittent wipe feature, go to Step 5.
If the problem being diagnosed involves all wiper modes, or only the Low and/or High speed modes, go to Step 7.

5. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Disconnect the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C1) for the Central Timer Module (CTM) from the CTM connector receptacle. Check for continuity between the wiper switch mode sense circuit cavities of the instrument panel wire harness connector for the multi-function switch and the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C1) for the CTM. There should be continuity
If OK, go to Step 6.
If not OK, repair the open wiper switch mode sense circuit between the multi-function switch and the CTM as required.

6. Check for continuity between the wiper switch mode signal circuit cavities of the instrument panel wire harness connector for the multi-function switch and the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C1) for the CTM. There should be continuity.
If OK, proceed to the diagnosis for the wiper relay. (Refer to WIPERS/WASHERS/WIPER RELAY - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Wiper Relay).
If not OK, repair the open wiper switch mode signal circuit between the multi-function switch and the CTM as required.

7. Check for continuity between the two wiper switch low speed output circuit cavities of the instrument panel wire harness connector for the multi-function switch. There should be continuity.
If OK, go to Step 8.
If not OK, repair the open wiper switch low speed output circuit between the two cavities of the instrument panel wire harness connector for the multi-function switch as required.

8. Test the multi-function switch continuity Combination Switch.
If the multi-function switch tests OK, reconnect the instrument panel wire harness connector for the multi-function switch to the switch connector receptacle and go to Step 9.
If not OK, replace the faulty multi-function switch and test the wiper system operation again. If still not OK, go to Step 9.

9. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Measure the resistance between the headlamp and dash wire harness ground wire for the wiper motor and a good ground. The meter should read zero ohms.
If OK, go to Step 10.
If not OK, repair the open ground circuit to ground (G100) as required.

10. Disconnect the headlamp and dash wire harness connector for the wiper module from the wiper motor pigtail wire connector. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Place the multi-function switch in the positions indicated in the tests below, and check for battery voltage at the appropriate cavity of the headlamp and dash wire harness connector for the wiper motor.

a. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (run-acc) circuit cavity of the headlamp and dash wire harness connector for the wiper module with the multi-function switch in any position.
If OK, go to Step b.
If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (run-acc) circuit between the wiper module and the JB as required.

b. Check for battery voltage at the wiper switch low speed output circuit cavity of the headlamp and dash wire harness connector for the wiper module with the multi-function switch in the Lo position.
If OK, go to Step c.
If not OK, repair the open wiper switch low speed output circuit between the wiper module and the multi-function switch as required.

c. Check for battery voltage at the wiper switch high speed output circuit cavity of the headlamp and dash wire harness connector for the wiper module with the multi-function switch in the Hi position.
If OK, go to Step d.
If not OK, repair the open wiper switch high speed output circuit between the wiper module and the multi-function switch as required.

d. Check for battery voltage at the wiper park switch sense circuit cavity of the headlamp and dash wire harness connector for the wiper module with the multi-function switch in the Lo or Hi position, then move the switch to the OFF position. The meter should switch between battery voltage and zero volts while the wipers are cycling. The meter should read battery voltage when the switch is first moved to the OFF position until the wipers park, and then read a steady zero volts.
If not OK, replace the faulty wiper module.