Washer System
Washer System TestWARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISOLATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE, THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYSTEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PERFORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.
WASHER SYSTEM
The diagnosis found here addresses an electrically inoperative washer system. If the washer pump/motor operates, but no washer fluid is emitted from the washer nozzles, be certain to check the fluid level in the reservoir. Also inspect the wiper system components as required.
Refer to the appropriate wiring information. The wiring information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector repair procedures, details of wire harness routing and retention, connector pin-out information and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Turn the multi-function switch wiper control knob to the Lo or Hi speed position. Check whether the wipers operate.
If OK, go to Step 2.
If not OK, repair the wiper system as required before proceeding with the following tests. Refer to WIPER SYSTEM.
Wiper Arm
Wiper Blade
Wiper Motor
Wiper Relay
2. Turn the multi-function switch wiper control knob to the OFF position. Depress the washer button. The washer pump should operate and the wipers should operate for as long as the washer button is depressed. The wipers should continue to operate for about three sweep cycles after the button is released before they park.
If the wipers are OK, but the washers are not, go to Step 3.
If the washers are OK, but the wipers are not, go to Step 5.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Disconnect the headlamp and dash wire harness connector for the washer pump/motor from the motor connector receptacle. Measure the resistance between the ground circuit cavity of the headlamp and dash wire harness connector for the washer pump/motor and a good ground. The meter should read zero ohms.
If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open ground circuit to ground (G100) as required.
4. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. With the washer button depressed, check for battery voltage at the washer switch output circuit cavity of the headlamp and dash wire harness connector for the washer pump/motor.
If OK, replace the faulty washer pump/ motor.
If not OK, repair the open washer switch output circuit between the washer pump/motor and the multi-function switch as required.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Disconnect the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C1) for the Central Timer Module (CTM) from the CTM connector receptacle. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. With the washer button depressed, check for battery voltage at the washer switch sense circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C1) for the CTM.
If OK, proceed to the diagnosis for the wiper relay. (Refer to WIPERS/WASHERS/WIPER RELAY - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Wiper Relay).
If not OK, repair the open washer switch sense circuit between the CTM and the multi-function switch as required.