Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Seat Track: Testing and Inspection

For circuit descriptions and diagrams, refer to Wiring Diagrams.

Operate the power seat switch to move all three seat motors in each direction. The seat should move in each of the selected directions. If the power seat adjuster fails to operate in only one direction, move the adjuster a short distance in the opposite direction and test again to be certain that the adjuster is not at its travel limit. If the power seat adjuster still fails to operate in only one direction, see Power Seat Switch in Diagnosis and Testing.

If the power seat track fails to operate in more than one direction, proceed as follows:

1. Test the circuit breaker in the fuseblock module as described in this group.
If OK, go to Step 2.
If not OK, replace the faulty circuit breaker.

2. Remove the power seat switch from the seat. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the power seat switch wire harness connector.
If OK, go to Step 3.
If not OK, repair the open circuit to the fuseblock module as required.

3. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the power seat switch wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be continuity.
If OK, go to Step 4.
If not OK, repair the open circuit to ground as required.

4. Test the power seat switch as described in this group. If the switch tests OK, check the wire harness for the inoperative power seat motor(s) between the power seat switch and the motor for shorts or opens.
If the circuits check OK, replace the faulty power seat track assembly.
If the circuits are not OK, repair the wire harness as required.