Cluster Illumination Diagnosis
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, SEAT BELT TENSIONER, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISOLATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE, THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYSTEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PERFORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.If all of the instrument cluster gauges and/or indicators are inoperative, refer to PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS .
Preliminary Diagnosis
If an individual gauge or Chrysler Collision Detection (CCD) data bus message-controlled indicator is inoperative, refer to ACTUATOR TEST.
Actuator Test
If the instrument cluster chime service is inoperative, refer to CHIME SERVICE DIAGNOSIS.
Chime Service Diagnosis
If an individual hard wired indicator is inoperative, refer to the diagnosis and testing information for that specific indicator.
If the instrument cluster illumination lighting is inoperative, refer to Cluster Illumination Diagnosis below.
If the instrument cluster Vacuum-Fluorescent Display (VFD) dimmer service function is inoperative, use a DRB III scan tool to diagnose the problem. Refer to the appropriate diagnostic information.
Body Control Module
Refer to the appropriate wiring information. The wiring information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector repair procedures, details of wire harness routing and retention, connector pin-out information and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds.
NOTE: Certain indicators in this instrument cluster are automatically configured. This feature allows those indicators to be activated or deactivated for compatibility with certain optional equipment. If the problem being diagnosed involves improper illumination of the cruise indicator; the overdrive-off indicator, or the transmission overtemp indicator, disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. After about five minutes, reconnect the battery negative cable and turn the ignition switch to the ON position. The instrument cluster will automatically relearn the equipment in the vehicle and properly configure the configurable indicators accordingly.
Cluster Illumination Diagnosis
The diagnosis found here addresses an inoperative instrument cluster illumination lamp condition. If the problem being diagnosed is a single inoperative illumination lamp, be certain that the bulb and bulb holder unit are properly installed in the instrument cluster electronic circuit board. If no installation problems are found replace the faulty bulb and bulb holder unit. If all of the cluster illumination lamps are inoperative and the problem being diagnosed includes inoperative exterior lighting controlled by the headlamp switch, that system needs to be repaired first. (Refer to LAMPS/ LIGHTING - EXTERIOR - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING). If no exterior lighting system problems are found, the following procedure will help locate a short or open in the cluster illumination lamp circuit. Refer to the appropriate wiring information. The wiring information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector repair procedures, details of wire harness routing and retention, connector pin-out information and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds.
1. Check the instrument panel dimmer fuse (Fuse 2 - 5 ampere) in the relay and fuse block. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
2. Turn the exterior lamps ON with the headlamp switch. Rotate the headlamp switch panel lamps dimmer knob counterclockwise to just before the interior lamps detent. Check for battery voltage at the instrument panel dimmer fuse (Fuse 2 - 5 ampere) in the relay and fuse block. Rotate the panel lamps dimmer knob clockwise while observing the test voltmeter. The reading should go from battery voltage to zero volts. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open panel lamps dimmer switch signal circuit between the headlamp switch and the relay and fuse block as required.
3. Turn the exterior lamps OFF. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the instrument cluster. Remove the instrument panel dimmer fuse (Fuse 2 - 5 ampere) from the relay and fuse block. Probe the fused panel lamps dimmer switch signal circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C2) for the instrument cluster. Check for continuity to a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the shorted fused panel lamps dimmer switch signal circuit between the instrument cluster and the relay and fuse block as required.
4. Reinstall the instrument panel dimmer fuse (Fuse 2 - 5 ampere) in the relay and fuse block. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Turn the exterior lamps ON with the headlamp switch. Rotate the headlamp switch panel lamps dimmer knob counterclockwise to just before the interior lamps detent. Check for battery voltage at the fused panel lamps dimmer switch signal circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C2) for the instrument cluster. If OK, replace the faulty bulb and bulb holder units. If not OK, repair the open fused panel lamps dimmer switch signal circuit between the instrument cluster and the relay and fuse block as required.