Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Remote Switch: Testing and Inspection

Any diagnosis of the Audio system should begin with the use of the DRB III(R) diagnostic tool.

Refer to the appropriate wiring information. The wiring information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector repair procedures, details of wire harness routing and retention, connector pin-out information and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds.

WARNING: DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, SEAT BELT TENSIONER, SIDE AIRBAG, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISOLATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE, THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYSTEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PERFORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIR- BAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.

Fig.14 Remote Radio Switches:




1. Remove the remote radio switch(es) from the steering wheel.

Remote Radio Switch Test Table:




2. Use an ohmmeter to check the switch resistances as shown in the Remote Radio Switch test table. If the remote radio switch resistances check OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, replace the faulty switch.
3. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the remote radio switch wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open ground circuit to ground as required.
4. Disconnect the 18-way wire harness connector from the Central Timer Module (CTM). Check for continuity between the radio control mux circuit cavity of the remote radio switch wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the shorted radio control mux circuit as required.
5. Check for continuity between the radio control mux circuit cavities of the remote radio switch wire harness connector and the 18-way CTM wire harness connector. There should be continuity If OK, refer to the proper Diagnostic Procedures manual to test the CTM and the Programmable Communications Interface (PCI) data bus. If not OK, repair the open radio control mux circuit as required.