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B1B00

B1B00-Driver Airbag Squib 1 Circuit Low:





B1B00-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT LOW


For a complete wiring diagram refer to Wiring Section.

WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on, the ORC monitors the resistance of the Driver Squib 1 circuits.

SET CONDITION:
The ORC has detected low resistance on the Driver Squib 1 circuits.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (R43)-Driver squib 1 line 1 or (R45)- Driver squib 1 line 2 shorted to ground
- Clockspring
- Driver airbag
- Occupant restraint controller

Diagnostic Test

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC




NOTE:
- Ensure the battery is fully charged.
- The Scan Tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443 and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
- When reconnecting airbag system components the Ignition must be turned off and the Battery must be disconnected. Select Active or Stored DTC.

Q: Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go To 2
ORC - STORED DTC GO TO 6

2. DRIVER AIRBAG SHORTED




WARNING:
- TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING. DISCONNECT THE DRIVER AIRBAG CONNECTOR(S).
- TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, DO NOT PLACE AN INTACT UNDEPLOYED AIRBAG FACE DOWN ON A HARD SURFACE, THE AIRBAG WILL PROPEL INTO THE AIR IF ACCIDENTALLY DEPLOYED.


NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the 8443 Load Tool and appropriate Jumper to the Driver Air-bag connector(s).

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.

With the scan tool, read the active Occupant Restraint Controller DTC's.

Q: Does the scan tool display DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT LOW?

YES: Go to 3
NO: Replace the Driver Airbag in accordance with Service Information. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

3. CLOCKSPRING SQUIB CIRCUITS




WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING. DISCONNECT THE CLOCKSPRING HARNESS CONNECTOR(S).

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the 8443 Load Tool and appropriate Jumper to the Clock-spring harness connector(s).

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.

With the scan tool, read the active Occupant Restraint Controller DTC's.

Q: Does the scan tool display DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT LOW?

YES: Go to 4
NO: Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

4. (R43)-DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 OR (R45)-DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 SHORTED TO GROUND

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.

Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper
Disconnect the ORC harness connector(s).

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the 8443 Load Tool ORC Adaptor to the ORC harness connector.




Measure the resistance of the (R43)-Driver Squib 1 Line 1 and (R45)-Driver Squib 1 Line 2 circuits between the Clockspring C4 harness connector and Ground.

Q: Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

YES: Repair (R43)-Driver Squib 1 Line 1 or (R45)-Driver Squib 1 Line 2 circuits shorted to ground. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
NO: Go to 5

5. OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER

WARNING: IF THE AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE IS DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS CAN RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.

NOTE: When reconnecting airbag system components the Ignition must be turned off and the Battery must be disconnected.

Q: If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair?

Repair
Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller in accordance with Service Information. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

6. STORED ORC DTC




With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC's from all Airbag System Modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING. USING THE WIRING DIAGRAM/SCHEMATIC AS A GUIDE, INSPECT THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS.

Look for chaffed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.

With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
IF only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.

Q: Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?

YES: Select appropriate symptom from Symptom List.
NO: No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.