P0151
SYMPTOM
P0151-02 SENSOR 2/1 CIRCUIT LOW
WHEN MONITORED
Engine running for less than 30 seconds and the 02 Sensor Heater Temperature is less than 251 °C (484 °F) with battery voltage greater 10.99 volts.
SET CONDITION
The oxygen sensor signal voltage is below 2.5196 volts for 3 seconds after starting engine. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (K902) 02 UPSTREAM RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- (K43) 02 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- (K43) 02 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO
- (K902) 02 UPSTREAM RETURN CIRCUIT
- (K43) 02 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Z934) HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT
- 02 SENSOR
- PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Scan Tool Testing and Procedures
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. 02 SENSOR BELOW 2.52 VOLTS
Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature. With a scan tool, read the 2/1 02 Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 2.52 volts?
Yes>> Go To 2
No>> Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-5. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5
2. (K43) 02 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the 2/1 02 Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, monitor the 2/1 02 Sensor voltage.
Is the 02 Sensor voltage above 4.8 volts?
Yes>> Go To 3
No>> Go To 5
3. 02 SENSOR
Measure the voltage on the (K902) 02 Upstream Return circuit in the 02 Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage at 2.5 volts?
Yes>> Replace the 2/1 02 Sensor. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-5.
No>> Go To 4
4. (K902) 02 UPSTREAM RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K902) 02 Upstream Return circuit in the 02 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes>> Repair the short to ground in the (K902) 02 Upstream Return circuit. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-5.
No>> Go To 8
5. (K43) 02 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K43) 02 2/1 Signal circuit in the 02 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes>> Repair the short to ground in the (K43) 02 2/1 Signal circuit. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-5.
No>> Go To 6
6. (K43) 02 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K902) 02 UPSTREAM RETURN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K43) 02 2/1 Signal circuit and the (K902) 02 Upstream Return circuit in the 02 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes>> Repair the short between the (K902) 02 Upstream Return circuit and the (K43) 02 2/1 Signal circuit. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-5.
No>> Go To 7
7. (K43) 02 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Z934) HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K43) 02 2/1 Signal circuit and the (Z934) 02 Heater ground circuit in the 02 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes>> Repair the short between the (Z934) 02 Heater ground circuit and the (K43) 02 2/1 Signal circuit. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-5.
No>> Go To 8
8. PCM
Note: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes>> Repair as necessary. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-5.
No>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-5.