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P0315





SYMPTOM
P0315-NO CRANK SENSOR LEARNED

WHEN MONITORED
Under closed throttle decal and A/C off. ECT above 75 °C (167 °F). Engine start time is greater than 50 seconds.

SET CONDITION
One of the COP sensor target windows has more than 2.86% variance from the reference. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING
- WIRE HARNESS
- CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Scan Tool Testing and Procedures

DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. ACTIVE DTC





Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, clear DTCs, PCM battery disconnect to reset the PCM.
Start the engine.
If the MIL has not yet illuminated, test drive the vehicle to try to get the code to reset.
Does the code reset while cranking or during the test drive?
Yes>> Go To 2
No>> Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-5. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5

2. WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION





Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the COP wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the COP wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Make sure the Crankshaft Position Sensor is properly installed and the mounting bolt(s) are torqued to the proper specification.
Were any of the above conditions present?
Yes>> Repair as necessary Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-5.
No>> Go To 3

3. TONE WHEEL/FLEX PLATE INSPECTION
Remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Inspect the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate slots for damage, foreign material, or excessive movement.
Were any problems found?
Yes>> Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate as necessary. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-5.
No>> Go To 4

4. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-5.