P0498
SYMPTOM
P0498-NVLD CANISTER VENT VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT LOW
WHEN MONITORED
Engine running.
SET CONDITION
The PCM detects a short in the NVLD Canister vent solenoid circuits. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (K106) NVLD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- NVLD ASSEMBLY
- PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Scan Tool Testing and Procedures
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes>> Go To 2
No>> Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-5. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5
2. NVLD SOLENOID
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the NVLD Solenoid Coil.
Is the resistance between 7.5 to 8.5 ohms?
Yes>> Go To 3
No>> Replace the NVLD Assembly. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-5.
3. (K106) NVLD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K106) NVLD Solenoid Control circuit in the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes>> Repair the short to ground in the (K106) NVLD Solenoid Control circuit. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-5.
No>> Go To 4
4. PCM
Note: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes>> Repair as necessary. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-5.
No>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-5.