Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0690





SYMPTOM
P0690 AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY SENSE CIRCUIT HIGH

WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

SET CONDITION
If the FCM detects high voltage on the ASD Relay Sense circuit for more than 3.5 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (A955) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- ASD RELAY
- PCM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Scan Tool Testing and Procedures

DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. ACTIVE DTC





Note: P0685 and P0688 ASD Relay Control circuit DTCs must be diagnosed before continuing.

Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes>> Go To 2
No>> Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-5. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5

2. (A955) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT CHECK





Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (A955) ASD Relay Output circuit at the Relay connection.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
Yes>> Go To 3
No>> Go To 4

3. (A955) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C3 FCM harness connector.
Measure the voltage of the (A955) ASD Relay Output Circuit at the
Relay connection.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volts?
Yes>> Repair the short to voltage in the (A955) ASD Relay Output circuit. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-5.
No>> Replace the Front Control Module per Service Information. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-5.

4. ASD RELAY





Install the ASD Relay.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Disconnect the No.1 Fuel Injector harness connector.
Measure the voltage on the (A955) or (K342) ASD Relay Output circuit at the No.1 Fuel Injector harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
Yes>> Replace the ASD Relay. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-5.
No>> Replace Front Control Module per Service Information. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-5.