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C101C



C101C - RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
When the Right Front WSS Signal is intermittently missing at a vehicle speed above at 40 kph (25 mph) or erratic wheel speed signal during acceleration or sensed wheel speed is different from other wheels.







DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR DTC C101C - RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE






1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Note: The Anti-Lock Brake Module must sense ALL 4 wheels at 12km/h (7.5 mph) before it will extinguish the ABS indicators.

Does the scan tool display: C101C - RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE and C1015 - RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT?

Yes
- Refer to C1015 - Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit for the related symptom(s). Refer to C1015
- Perform ABS Verification Test-VER 1. Refer to ABS Verification Test

No
- Go To 2.


2. CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS






1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, monitor ALL the WSS speeds while an assistant drives the vehicle.
3. Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph).

Is the Right Front WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching other wheel speeds?

Yes
- Go To 3.

No
- Refer to the Intermittent Condition Diagnostic Procedure.
- Perform ABS Verification Test-VER 1. Refer to ABS Verification Test

3. CHECK RIGHT FRONT WSS LOOSENESS, INSPECT B6, B7 CIRCUITS/CONNECTORS/TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE.






Note
: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Right Front WSS, and Right Front WSS harness connector.
3. Inspect the Right Front WSS for looseness and not properly fastened.
4. Inspect the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal and (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuits between the Right Front WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage.

Is the Right Front WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged?

Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS Verification Test-VER 1. Refer to ABS Verification Test


No
- Go To 4.

4. CHECK RIGHT FRONT TONE WHEEL FOR DAMAGE

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the Right Front Tone Wheel for damage, missing teeth, cracks, or looseness.

Note: The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.

Does the Right Front Tone Wheel damaged?

Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS Verification Test-VER 1. Refer to ABS Verification Test

No
- Go To 5.


5. CHECK RIGHT FRONT WSS AIR GAP

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a feeler gauge, measure the Right Front WSS air gap.

Note: Refer to the appropriate service information, if necessary, for procedures or specifications.

Is the Right Front WSS air gap within specifications?

Yes
- Go to 6.

No
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS Verification Test-VER 1. Refer to ABS Verification Test


6. CHECK RIGHT FRONT WHEEL BEARING DAMAGE

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the Right Front wheel bearing for excessive runout or clearance.

Note: Refer to the appropriate service information, if necessary, for procedures or specifications.

Is the Right Front Wheel Bearing damaged?

Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS Verification Test-VER 1. Refer to ABS Verification Test

No
- Go To 7.

7. CHECK RIGHT FRONT BRAKE HARDWARE DAMAGE


1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Visually inspect the Right Front brake linings for contamination or overheating. Check for dragging, bent, or seized components/hardware.

Is any brake lining, component, or hardware damaged?

Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS Verification Test-VER 1. Refer to ABS Verification Test

No
- Go To 8.

8. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT






1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Replace the Right Front WSS.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTC's.
4. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Did the DTC C101C - RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE reset?

Yes
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
- Perform ABS Verification Test-VER 1. Refer to ABS Verification Test

No
- Test Complete.