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C101F



C101F - RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
When the Right Front WSS reading is different from the readings received from the other WSS's. The Anti-Lock Brake Module compares WSS readings from side-to-side on an axle and front-to-rear.






DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR DTC C101F - RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE






Note: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Note: The Anti-Lock Brake Module must sense ALL 4 wheels at 12km/h (7.5 mph) before it will extinguish the ABS indicators.

Does the scan tool display: C101F - RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE and C1015 - RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT?

Yes
- Refer to C1015 - Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit for the related symptom(s). Refer to C1015
- Perform ABS Verification Test-VER 1. Refer to ABS Verification Test

No
- Go To 2.


2. CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS






1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, monitor ALL the WSS speeds while an assistant drives the vehicle.
3. Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph).

Is the Right Front WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching other wheel speeds?

Yes
- Go To 3.

No
- Refer to the Intermittent Condition Diagnostic Procedure.
- Perform ABS Verification Test-VER 1. Refer to ABS Verification Test

3. CHECK RIGHT FRONT WSS LOOSENESS, INSPECT B6, B7 CIRCUITS/CONNECTORS/TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE.






Note
: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Right Front WSS, and Right Front WSS harness connector.
3. Inspect the Right Front WSS for looseness and not properly fastened.
4. Inspect the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal and (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuits between the Right Front WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage.

Is the Right Front WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged?

Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS Verification Test-VER 1. Refer to ABS Verification Test


No
- Go To 4.

4. CHECK RIGHT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/INSPECT ALL TIRES

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Check and adjust the Right Front Tire pressure.
3. Check and adjust all other tire pressures.
4. Inspect for mismatched tires on vehicle.

Is the Right Front Tire improperly inflated or mismatched tires on vehicle?

Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS Verification Test-VER 1. Refer to ABS Verification Test

No
- Go To 5.


5. CHECK RIGHT FRONT TONE WHEEL FOR DAMAGE

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the Right Front Tone Wheel for damage, missing teeth, cracks, or looseness.

Note: The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.

Does the Right Front Tone Wheel damaged?

Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS Verification Test-VER 1. Refer to ABS Verification Test

No
- Go To 6.

6. CHECK RIGHT FRONT BRAKE HARDWARE DAMAGE


1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Visually inspect the Right Front brake linings for contamination or overheating. Check for dragging, bent, or seized components/hardware.

Is any brake lining, component, or hardware damaged?

Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS Verification Test-VER 1. Refer to ABS Verification Test

No
- Go To 7.

7. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT






1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Replace the Right Front WSS.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTC's.
4. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Did the DTC C101F - RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE reset?

Yes
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
- Perform ABS Verification Test-VER 1. Refer to ABS Verification Test

No
- Test Complete.