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C1032



C1032 - RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
When the Right Rear WSS Signal is intermittently missing at a vehicle speed above at 40 kph (25 mph) or erratic wheel speed signal during acceleration or sensed wheel speed is different from other wheels.






DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR DTC C1032 - RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE

Note: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.






Note: The Anti-Lock Brake Module must sense ALL 4 wheels at 12 km/h (7.5 mph) before it will extinguish the ABS indicators.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display: C1032 - RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE and C102B - RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT?

Yes
- Refer to C102B-Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit for the related symptom(s). Refer to C102B
- Perform ABS Verification Test-VER 1. Refer to ABS Verification Test


No
- Go To 2.

2. CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS






1. Turn the ignition off.
2. With the scan tool, monitor ALL the WSS speeds while an assistant drives the vehicle.
3. Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph).

Is the Right Rear WSS Speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching other wheel speeds?

Yes
- Go To 3.

No
- Refer to the Intermittent Condition Diagnostic Procedure.
- Perform ABS Verification Test-VER 1. Refer to ABS Verification Test

3. CHECK RIGHT REAR WSS LOOSENESS, INSPECT B1, B2 CIRCUITS/CONNECTORS/TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE






Note: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Right Rear WSS, and Right Rear WSS harness connector.
3. Inspect the Right Rear WSS for looseness and not properly fastened.
4. Inspect the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal and (B2) Left Rear WSS Supply circuits between the Right Rear WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage.

Is the Right Rear WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged?

Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS Verification Test-VER 1. Refer to ABS Verification Test

No
- Go To 4.

4. CHECK RIGHT REAR TONE WHEEL FOR DAMAGE

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the Right Rear Tone Wheel for damage, missing teeth, cracks, or looseness.

Note: The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.

Is the Right Rear Tone Wheel damaged?

Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS Verification Test-VER 1. Refer to ABS Verification Test

No
- Go To 5.


5. CHECK RIGHT REAR WSS AIR GAP

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a feeler gauge, measure the Right Rear WSS air gap.

Note: Refer to the appropriate service information, if necessary, for procedures or specifications.

Is the Right Rear WSS air gap within specifications?

Yes
- Go to 6.

No
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS Verification Test-VER 1. Refer to ABS Verification Test


6. CHECK RIGHT REAR WHEEL BEARING DAMAGE

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the Right Rear wheel bearing for excessive runout or clearance.

Note: Refer to the appropriate service information, if necessary, for procedures or specifications.

Is the Right Rear Wheel Bearing damaged?

Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS Verification Test-VER 1. Refer to ABS Verification Test

No
- Go To 7.

7. CHECK RIGHT REAR BRAKE HARDWARE DAMAGE

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Visually inspect the Right Rear brake linings for contamination or overheating. Check for dragging, bent, or seized components/hardware.

Is any brake lining, component, or hardware damaged?

Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS Verification Test-VER 1. Refer to ABS Verification Test

No
- Go To 8.

8. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT






1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Replace the Right Rear WSS.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTC's.
4. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Did the DTC C1032 - RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE reset?

Yes
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
- Perform ABS Verification Test-VER 1. Refer to ABS Verification Test

No
- Test Complete.