P0443
P0443-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUITP0443-EVAP Purge Solenoid Circuit:
WHEN MONITORED
The ignition on or engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
SET CONDITION
The PCM will set a trouble code if the actual state of the solenoid does not match the intended state. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (K52) EVAP Purge control circuit open
- (K52) EVAP Purge solenoid control circuit shorted to ground
- (K70) EVAP Purge solenoid signal circuit open
- (K70) EVAP Purge solenoid signal circuit shorted to ground
- EVAP Purge solenoid
- PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Q: Is the DTC active at this time?
YES: Go To 2
NO: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
2. EVAP PURGE SOLENOID OPERATION
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12 volt test light, jump across the (K52) EVAP Purge Solenoid Control circuit and (K70) EVAP Purge Solenoid Signal circuit in the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector.
With a scan tool, actuate the EVAP Purge Solenoid.
Q: Does the test light flash on and off?
YES: Replace the EVAP Purge Solenoid. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go to 3
3. (K52) EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K52) EVAP Purge Solenoid Control circuit from the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES: Go To 4
NO: Repair the open in the (K52) EVAP Purge Solenoid Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
4. (K52) EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K52) EVAP Purge Solenoid Control circuit in the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
YES: Repair the short to ground in the (K52) EVAP Purge Solenoid Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 5
5. (K70) EVAP PURGE SOLENOID SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K70) EVAP Purge Solenoid Signal circuit from the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES: Go To 6
NO: Repair the open in the (K70) EVAP Purge Solenoid Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
6. (K70) EVAP PURGE SOLENOID SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K70) EVAP Purge Solenoid Signal circuit in the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
YES: Repair the short to ground in the (K70) EVAP Purge Solenoid Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 7
7. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Q: Were there any problems found?
YES: Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test