Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0532

P0532-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW


P0532-A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit Low:






WHEN MONITORED
Engine running, AC is learned, and AC Clutch Relay energized.

SET CONDITION
The A/C pressure transducer signal voltage at the PCM goes below 0.58 of a volt for .6 seconds. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (T103) 5 Volt supply circuit open
- (T103) 5 Volt supply circuit shorted to ground
- A/C Pressure transducer
- (C18) A/C Pressure signal circuit shorted to ground
- (C18) A/C Pressure signal circuit shorted to the (G180) sensor return circuit
- Front control module

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER VOLTAGE BELOW 0.6 OF A VOLT

NOTE: Make sure the A/C refrigerant System is properly charged per Service Information.

Start the engine.
With a scan tool, read the A/C Pressure Sensor voltage.

Q: Is the voltage below 0.6 of a volt?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

2. (T103) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (T103) 5 volt Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Q: Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts?

YES: Go To 3
NO: Go To 6

3. A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
With the scan tool, monitor the A/C Pressure Transducer voltage.

Q: Is the voltage above 0.6 of a volt?

YES: Replace the A/C Pressure Transducer. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 4

4. (C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 FCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

YES: Repair the short to ground in the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 5

5. (C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (G180) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT





Disconnect the C3 FCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit and the (G180) Sensor Return circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

YES: Repair the short between the (G180) Sensor Return circuit and the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 8

6. (T103) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 FCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (T103) 5 volt Supply circuit from the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector to the C1 FCM harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 7
NO: Repair the open in the (T103) 5 volt Supply circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

7. (T103) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Measure the resistance between ground and the (T103) 5 volt Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

YES: Repair the short to ground in the (T103) 5 volt Supply circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 8