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P0533

P0533-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH


P0533-A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit High:






WHEN MONITORED
Engine running and the AC Clutch Relay energized.

SET CONDITION
The A/C pressure transducer signal at the PCM goes above 4.92 volts. One trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (C18) A/C Pressure signal circuit shorted to battery voltage
- (C18) A/C Pressure signal circuit open
- (C18) A/C Pressure signal circuit shorted to the (T103) 5 volt supply circuit
- (G180) Sensor return circuit open
- A/C Pressure transducer
- FCM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.9 VOLTS

NOTE: Make sure the A/C refrigerant System is properly charged per Service Information.

Start the engine.
With a scan tool, read the A/C Pressure Sensor voltage.

Q: Is the voltage above 4.9 volts?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

2. A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit and the (G180) Sensor Return circuit in the Transducer harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor the A/C Pressure Transducer voltage.

Q: Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire installed?

YES: Replace the A/C Pressure Transducer. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 3

NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.

3. (C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 FCM harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Q: Is the voltage above 0 volts?

YES: Repair the short to battery voltage in the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 4

4. (C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit from the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector to the C1 FCM harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 5
NO: Repair the open in the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

5. (C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (T103) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance between the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit and the (T103) 5 volt Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES:
Repair the short between the (T103) 5 volt Supply circuit and the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 6

6. (G180) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN





Disconnect the C3 FCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (G180) Sensor Return circuit from the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector to the C3 FCM harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES:
Go To 7
NO: Repair the open in the (G180) Sensor Return circuit Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

7. FRONT CONTROL MODULE

NOTE: Before continuing, check the FCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Q: Were there any problems found?

YES: Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1.
NO: Replace and program the Front Control Module per Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.