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P2702

P2702-INADEQUATE ELEMENT VOLUME OD

For the Transmission circuit diagram, refer to Wiring Diagram Information.
^ When Monitored:
Whenever the engine is running. The OD clutch volume index (CVI) is updated during a 2-3 upshift with throttle angle between 10 and 54 degrees. Transmission temperature must be at least 43°C (110°F).
^ Set Condition:
When the OD CVI falls below 5.

Possible Causes
- HYDRAULIC LEAK IN THE VALVE BODY
- BROKEN OD ACCUMULATOR SPRING
- BROKEN OD/REV PISTON BELLEVILLE SPRING OR DISLODGED SNAP RING
- INTERNAL LEAKAGE IN PUMP ASSEMBLY
- TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Verification Tests

Theory of Operation
The volumes of the transmission fluid needed to apply the friction elements are continuously monitored and learned for adaptive controls. As the clutch friction material wears, the volume of fluid needed to apply the clutch increases. Certain transmission mechanical problems can cause near-zero learned volumes resulting in setting a DTC. The DTC will usually set with other DTC's, which indicates an internal transmission problem.

Diagnostic Test
1. OTHER DTCS PRESENT
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.
Are there any Pressure Switch Sense circuit DTCs present also?
Yes >>Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No >>Go To 2

2. CHECK THE OD CLUTCH VOLUME INDEX
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

NOTE: The TRANS TEMP DEG must be at least 43°C or 110°F before performing the following steps.

Drive the vehicle and perform at least ten 2-3 upshifts with the TPS degree between 10 and 54.
With the scan tool, read the OD CL VOL INDEX.
Is the OD CL VOL INDEX below 10?
Yes >>Go To 3
No >>Go To 5

3. OD CLUTCH CIRCUIT LEAKS IN THE VALVE BODY
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the transmission oil pan per the Service Information.
Remove the valve body per the service information.
Check condition of the OD accumulator spring.
Look for possible leak paths into the OD clutch hydraulics circuit within the valve body.
Were any problems found?
Yes >>Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No >>Go To 4

4. AIR CHECK OD CLUTCH CIRCUIT
Perform an air check on the OD Clutch circuit per the Service Information.
Watch and listen for OD Clutch piston movement.
Air check all other pump passages and watch for air leakage into the OD clutch passage.

NOTE: There is a bleed orifice between the OD and Reverse Clutch passages, so a small amount of air leakage from Reverse to OD is normal.

Were any problems found?
Yes >>Repair internal transmission. Pay attention to the OD Clutch. Broken or weak return spring or a dislocated snap ring could cause this problem. If no problems were found in the OD clutch, or if leakage into the OD passage was noted, replace Pump Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No >>Replace the Transmission/TRS Solenoid Assembly per the service information. With the scan tool, per form Quick Learn.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests

5. VERIFY PCM OPERATION

NOTE: The TRANS TEMP DEG must be at least 43°C or 110°F before performing the following steps.

Perform eight learnable starts. A learnable start is defined as follows: Start engine. From a standstill, accelerate lightly to 80 km/h or 50 MPH, then brake lightly to a stop. Turn off engine.
With the scan tool, record the CL VOL INDEX (CVI) for all clutches.
With the scan tool, perform a BATTERY DISCONNECT.
With the scan tool, read the CVI's and compare them to the readings recorded before the BATTERY DISCONNECT.
Are any of the CVI's less than 5 or different than before the BATTERY DISCONNECT?
Yes >>Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No >>Test Complete.