B1B05
B1B05-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT HIGH
B1B05 - Driver Airbag Squib 2 Circuit High:
WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the voltage on the Driver Squib 2 circuits.
SET CONDITION
The ORC has detected voltage on the Driver Squib 2 circuits.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (R63) Driver squib 2 line 1 circuit or (R61) driver squib 2 line 2 circuit shorted to battery
- Clockspring
- Driver airbag
- ORC
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE:
- Ensure the battery is fully charged.
- The Scan Tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443 and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
- When reconnecting airbag system components the Ignition must be turned off and the Battery must be disconnected.
Select Active or Stored DTC.
Q: Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - ACTIVE DTC
Go To 2
ORC - STORED DTC
Go To 6
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the 8443 Load Tool and appropriate Jumper to the Driver Air-bag Squib connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC's.
Q: Does the scan tool display: B1B05 DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT HIGH?
YES: Go To 3
NO: Replace the Driver Airbag.
Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
3. CHECK CLOCKSPRING SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
Remove the Steering Control Module from the steering column.
Disconnect the Steering Control Module connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
With the Steering Control Module connector attached to the steering column, connect the 8443 Load Tool and appropriate Jumper to the Steering Control Module connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC's.
Q: Does the scan tool display: B1B05 DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT HIGH?
YES: Go To 4
NO: Replace the Clockspring.
Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
4. CHECK (R63) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R61) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Steering Control Module connector.
Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the 8443 Load Tool ORC Adaptor to the ORC C2 connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Measure the voltage of the (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 circuit between the Steering Control Module connector and ground.
Measure the voltage of the (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 2 circuit between the Steering Control Module connector and ground.
Q: Is there any voltage present for either measurement?
YES: Repair the Driver Squib 2 circuits with voltage present for a short to Battery.
Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
NO: Go To 5
5. REPLACE THE ORC
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: When reconnecting airbag system components the ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
View Repair
Repair
Replace the ORC.
Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
6. STORED ORC DTC
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC's from all Airbag System Modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chaffed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC's in question.
Q: Are any ACTIVE DTC's present?
YES: Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure from the Trouble Code Diagnostic Charts.
NO: No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.