B1B71
B1B71-UP-FRONT RIGHT SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR INTERNAL
WHEN MONITORED
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) continuously communicates with the Front Right Impact Sensor over the sensor signal circuit. The sensor communication and on board diagnostics are powered by the ORC signal.
SET CONDITION
This code will set, if the ORC and the Front Right Impact Sensor do not establish and maintain valid data communications.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (R80) signal circuit shorted to battery
- (R80) signal circuit shorted to ground
- (R80, R82) front right impact sensor circuits shorted together
- (R82) front right impact sensor ground circuit open
- (R80) front right impact sensor signal circuit open
- ORC, front right impact sensor
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. VERIFY THAT DTC B1B71-UP-FRONT RIGHT SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR INTERNAL IS ACTIVE
NOTE:
- Ensure the battery is fully charged.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Q: Does the scan tool display active: B1B71-UP-FRONT RIGHT SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR INTERNAL?
YES: Go To 2
NO: Go To 9
2. CHECK THE (R80, R82) FRONT RIGHT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Disconnect the Front Right Impact Sensor connector.
Disconnect the ORC connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Measure the voltage of the (R80) Front Right Impact Sensor Signal circuit and (R82) Sensor Ground circuit at the Front Right Impact Sensor connector and ground.
Q: Is there any voltage present?
YES: Repair the (R80, R82) Front Right Impact Sensor circuits for a short to battery.
Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
NO: Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (R80) FRONT RIGHT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Measure the resistance of the (R80) Front Right Impact Sensor Signal circuit between the Front Right Impact Sensor connector and ground.
Q: Is the resistance below 100K ohms?
YES: Repair the (R80) Front Right Impact Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
NO: Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (R80, R82) FRONT RIGHT IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
Measure the resistance between the (R80) Front Right Impact Sensor Signal and (R82) Sensor Ground circuits at the Front Right Impact Sensor connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 100K ohms?
YES: Repair the (R80, R82) Front Right Impact Sensor circuits shorted together.
Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
NO: Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (R82) FRONT RIGHT IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Connect the 8443 Load Tool ORC Adaptor to the Occupant Control Module connector.
Measure the resistance of the (R82) Front Right Impact Sensor Ground circuit between the Front Right Impact Sensor connector and the 8443 Load Tool ORC Adaptor.
Q: Is the resistance below 1 ohm?
YES: Go To 6
NO: Repair the (R82) Front Right Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
6. CHECK THE (R80) FRONT RIGHT IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (R80) Front Right Impact Sensor Signal circuit between the Front Right Impact Sensor connector and the 8443 Load Tool ORC Adaptor.
Q: Is the resistance below 1 ohm?
YES: Go To 7
NO: Repair the (R80) Front Right Impact Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
7. CHECK OPERATION OF THE FRONT RIGHT IMPACT SENSOR
Replace the Front Right Impact Sensor.
Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor.
Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
Turn the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
Q: Did the active Front Right Impact Sensor DTC return?
YES: Go To 8
NO: Repair is complete.
Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
8. REPLACE THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: IF THE AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE IS DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND SERIOUS OR FATAL INJURY.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.
Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
9. TEST FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC's from all Airbag modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chaffed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, MAINTAIN A SAFE DISTANCE FROM ALL AIRBAGS WHILE PERFORMING THE FOLLOWING STEPS.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.
Q: Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
YES: Select the appropriate symptom from Symptom List.
NO: No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.