Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B230D

B230D-REAR WIPER PARK SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW


B230D-Rear Wiper Park Switch Input Circuit Low:




WHEN MONITORED

SET CONDITION

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Wiper/washer switch
- (W17) rear wiper park switch sense circuit low
- Front control module

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION




Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all FCM DTC's.
Turn the Rear Wipers on.
With the Scan Tool, read the Rear Wiper DTC's.

Q: Does the Scan Tool read: B230D-REAR WIPER PARK SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW?

YES: Go To 2
NO: The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

2. WIPER/WASHER SWITCH
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Wiper/Washer Switch connector.
Measure the internal resistance of the Wiper/Washer Switch between cavity 1 and 2 of the switch.

Q: Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

YES: Replace the Rear Wiper/Washer Switch. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 3

3. FRONT CONTROL MODULE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Wiper/Washer Switch connector.
Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (W17) Rear Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Repair the (W17) Rear Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit for a short condition. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace the Front Control Module. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test