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C1015



C1O15-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT






For the AntiLock Brake System circuit diagram refer wiring diagram.

When Monitored:

With the ignition on

Set Condition:

When the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor circuit fails the diagnostic test





Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR A DTC C1O15-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT





NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid

Turn the ignition on

With the scan tool read and record DTCs

With the scan tool read and record Freeze Fame information

With the scan tool erase DTCs

Cycle the ignition switch from off to on

With the scan tool read and record DTCs

Does the scan tool display: C1O15-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Testing and Inspection
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test

2. CHECK THE TERMINALS/CONNECTORS/TONE WHEEL FOR DAMAGE





NOTE: Check all related wiring for bruised chafed pierced, or partially broken wires

NOTE: Check all related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals

NOTE: Check the tone wheel teeth for missing teeth, cracks, or looseness Teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked

Turn the ignition off

Visually inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector Right Front WSS Right Front WSS harness connector and Right Front WSS tone wheel (if applicable) for damage

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL AND THE (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER





Turn the ignition off

Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector
Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector
Measure the resistance between the (B8) Right Front WSS Signal and the (B9) Right Front WSS Supply circuits at the Right Front WSS harness connector

Is the resistance above 5.O ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal and the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuits for a short together
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test

4. CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.

Reconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.

Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage of the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit in the Right Front WSS harness connector.

Is the voltage above 10 volts?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Go To 5

5. CHECK THE (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.

Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts check the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- epair the (B9) Right Front WSS Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. CHECK THE (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.

Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector.

Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground check the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Repair the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. CHECK THE (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.

Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector.

Connect a jumper wire between the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit and ground.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts check the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly

Yes

- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

8. CHECK THE (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS SUPPLY AND THE (B6) LEFT FRONT WSS SIGNAL VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage between the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply and (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuits at the Left Front WSS harness connector.

Is the voltage above 10 volts?

Yes

- Go To 12

No

- o To 9

9. CHECK THE (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.

Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts check the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 10

10. CHECK THE (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.

Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector.

Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground check the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 11

11. CHECK THE (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.

Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector.

Connect a jumper wire between the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit and ground.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts check the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

12. CHECK THE (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.

Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 wolts, check the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 13

13. CHECK THE (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL VOLTAGE AT THE RIGHT FRONT WSS HARNESS CONNECTOR





Turn the ignition off.

Reconnect all connectors.

Turn the ignition on.

While back probing measure between the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit and chassis ground at the Right Front WSS harness connector.

Slowly rotate the wheel by hand.

Did the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit voltage toggle between approximately 1.6 to 8 volts?

Yes

- Go To 14

No

- Replace the Right Front WSS
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.

14. CHECK THE (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL VOLTAGE AT THE ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE HARNESS CONNECTOR





Turn the ignition off Turn the ignition on

While back probing measure between the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit and chassis ground at the AntiLock Brake Module harness connector

Slowly rotate the wheel by hand

Did the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit voltage toggle between approximately 1.6 to 8 volts?

Yes

- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test

No

- Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit for an open
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test