C2100
C2100-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on
Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module indicates that voltage is below 7.5 volts
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR A C2100-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool read and record DTC's.
With the scan tool read and record Freeze Fame information.
With the scan tool erase DTC.s.
Cycle the ignition from off to on.
With the scan tool, read and record DTC's.
Does the scan tool display: C2100-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Testing and Inspection.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.
2. CHECK THE TERMINALS/CONNECTORS/WIRING HARNESS FOR DAMAGE
Check all related wiring for bruised chafed pierced or partially broken wires.
Check all related connectors for broken bent pushed out or corroded terminals
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE BATTERY AND CHARGING SYSTEM
Turn the ignition off.
Perform a battery and charging system test.
NOTE: Refer to the Service Information for related test(s)/symptom(s)
Does the battery and charging system pass?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair as necessary
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test
4 .CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (A111) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Measure the voltage of the (A111) Fused B(+) circuit.
Is the voltage below 10 volts?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Go To 8
5. CHECK THE (A111) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts check the (A111) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the (A111) Fused B (+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. CHECK THE (A111) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground check the (A111) Fused B (+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the (A111) Fused B (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. CHECK THE (A111) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Anti-Lock Brake Module Fused B(+) fuse.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (A111) Fused B (+) circuit and ground.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts check the (A111) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly
Yes
- Replace the Integrated Power Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (A111) Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.
8. CHECK THE (Z903) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (Z903) Ground circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.O ohm?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (Z903) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.