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P0052

P0052-O2 SENSOR 2/1 HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH






For a complete wiring diagram refer to: Electrical Diagrams

When Monitored
Battery voltage above 10.6 volts, ASD is powered up, and O2 heater is off.

Set Condition
Desired state does not equal Actual state. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

Possible Causes
- (K199) O2 2/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
- (Z904) O2 2/1 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- (K199) O2 2/1 HEATER CONTROL SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
- O2 SENSOR
- PCM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC





Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

2. O2 HEATER ELEMENT
Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: Allow the O2 Sensor to cool down to room temperature.

Disconnect the 2/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance across the O2 Sensor Heater element, between the O2 Heater Control terminal and the Heater ground terminal at the component connector.

NOTE: O2 Heater Element resistance values should be measured at 70°F (21.1°C). The resistance value will vary with different temperature values.

Is the O2 Sensor Heater Element resistance between 2.0 and 30.0 ohms?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

3. (K199) O2 2/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT





Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the O2 Heater Test with the Sensor harness connector still disconnected.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K199) O2 2/1 Heater Control circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off during the actuation?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Go To 5

4. (Z904) O2 2/1 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between an engine ground and the (Z904) O2 2/1 Heater ground circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Repair the open in the (Z904) O2 2/1 Heater ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

5. (K199) O2 2/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K199) O2 2/1 Heater Control circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Does the voltmeter indicate any voltage present?
Yes >> Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K199) O2 2/1 Heater Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Go To 6

6. (K199) O2 2/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K199) O2 2/1 Heater Control circuit from the O2 Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Go To 7
No >> Repair the open in the (K199) O2 2/1 Heater Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

7. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test