Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0223

P0223-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH






For a complete wiring diagram refer to: Electrical Diagrams

When Monitored
With the ignition on.

Set Condition
Throttle Position Sensor No.2 Signal circuit voltage is greater than 4.9 volts for 25 ms. One Trip Fault. ETC light will illuminate.

Possible Causes
- (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
- (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- (K922) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
- THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR/THROTTLE BODY
- PCM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC





NOTE: If a 5-Volt supply DTC has also set, diagnose the 5-Volt DTC before continuing.

Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 7
2. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Body Assembly harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool monitor the TP Sensor No.2 voltage.

Is the voltage below 0.5 volt?
Yes >> Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, with the scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Go To 3
3. (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
Yes >> Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Go To 4
4. (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance between the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the short between the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Go To 5
5. (K922) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN





Measure the resistance of the (K922) Sensor Return circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Go To 6
No >> Repair the open in the (K922) Sensor Return circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
6. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
7. THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST





With the scan tool, perform the Throttle Follower Test.
Monitor the TP Sensor No.2 voltage while slowly pressing the Throttle pedal down.

Is there a smooth voltage change from high to low?
Yes >> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, with the scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test