Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Loss of Ignition Run Only

LOSS OF IGNITION RUN ONLY

Loss Of Ignition Run Only:





WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition in the Run position the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for proper system voltage.

SET CONDITION
If the voltage on the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit drops below 6.0 volts, the code will set.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (F100) Fused ignition switch output (run) circuit shorted to ground
- Ignition switch output (run) circuit open
- (F100) Fused ignition switch output (run) circuit open
- Airbag run only circuit fuse open
- ORC, Fused ignition switch output (run) circuit shorted to ground
- ORC, Fused ignition switch output (run) circuit open

Diagnostic Test

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
Turn the ignition on.

NOTE:
- Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
- For the purpose of this test, the AECM and ACM modules will be referred to as an ORC.
- When reconnecting Airbag system components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.

Select ACTIVE or STORED DTC:

ORC - ACTIVE DTC:
Go To 2

ORC - STORED DTC
Go To 9

2. CHECKING AIRBAG RUN ONLY CIRCUIT FUSE
Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect the Airbag Run Only circuit fuse.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Q: Is the fuse open?

YES: Go To 3
NO: Go To 6

3. CHECKING (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.




Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between ground and the Airbag Run Only circuit fuse terminal (output side).

Q: Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 4
NO: Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chaffed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Replace the Airbag Run Only circuit fuse. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

4. (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller C2 connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the appropriate Load Tool Adaptor to the Occupant Restraint Controller connector.
Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between ground and the ORC Adapter.

Q: Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

YES: Repair the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for a short to ground. Then, replace the Airbag Run Only circuit fuse. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
NO: Go To 5

5. ORC, FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

WARNING: WARNING: IF THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER IS DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

Repair
Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) and the Airbag Run Only circuit fuse. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

6. IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit at the Airbag Run Only circuit fuse terminal (input side).

NOTE: Reinstall the fuse after performing this test.

Q: Is the voltage above approximately 6.0 volts?

YES: Go To 7
NO: Repair the Ignition Switch Output Run circuit for an open. Then, reinstall the Airbag Run Only circuit fuse. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

7. (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.




Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller C2 connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the appropriate Load Tool Adaptor to the Occupant Restraint Controller connector.

NOTE: If not done so previously, reinstall the Airbag Run Only circuit fuse.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.

Measure the voltage of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) Only circuit.

Q: Is the voltage above approximately 6.0 volts?

YES: Go To 8
NO: Repair the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

8. ORC, FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN

WARNING:
- TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
- IF THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER IS DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH
.

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

Repair
Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC). Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

9. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES
With the Scan Tool, record and erase all DTC's from all Airbag modules.
If equipped with Passenger Airbag On - Off switch, read the DTC's in all switch positions.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chaffed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.

With the Scan Tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, MAINTAIN A SAFE DISTANCE FROM ALL AIRBAGS WHILE PERFORMING THE FOLLOWING STEPS.

Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.

Q: Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?

YES: Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
NO: No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.