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P0221

P0221-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 PERFORMANCE


P0221 - Throttle Position Sensor 2 Performance:






WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on and No MAP Sensor DTCs set.

SET CONDITION
TP Sensor signals do not correlate to the MAP Sensor signal. One Trip Fault. ETC light will illuminate. P2135 should set with this code also.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (K122) TP sensor no.2 signal circuit or (K22) TP sensor no.1 signal circuit shorted to battery voltage
- Resistance in the (K22) TP sensor no.1 or (K122) TP sensor no.2 signal circuit
- (K122) TP sensor no.2 signal circuit or (K22) TP sensor no.1 signal circuit shorted to ground
- Resistance in the (F855) 5-Volt supply circuit
- (F855) 5-Volt supply circuit shorted to ground
- Resistance in the (K922) sensor return circuit
- (K22) TP Sensor no.1 signal circuit shorted to (K122) TP sensor no.2 signal circuit
- Throttle position sensor/throttle body
- PCM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE:
- Diagnose any other TP Sensor DTC(s) before continuing.
- The throttle plate and linkage should be free from binding and carbon build up.
- Make sure the throttle plate is at the idle position.

Ignition on, engine not running.

NOTE: Inspect the engine for vacuum leaks.

With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Q: Is the DTC active at this time?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Go To 11

2. (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR (K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE








Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K122) TP No.2 Signal circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Measure the voltage on the (K22) TP No.1 Signal circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

Q: Is the voltage above 5.2 volts for each reading?

YES: Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit or the (K22) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 3

3. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR








Turn the ignition off.
Connect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor the TP Sensor No.1 and No.2 voltage.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K922) Sensor Return circuit and the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit.

NOTE: TP Sensor No.1 voltage should change from approximately 4.7 volts to 0.3 of a volt.

For TP Sensor No.2, connect a jumper wire between (F855) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit.

NOTE: TP Sensor No.2 voltage should change from approximately 0 volts to 5.0 volts.

Q: Is the voltage reading within the listed specification with the jumper wire installed?

YES: Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, using a scan tool, select the ETC RELEARN function. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 4

NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.

4. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 OR (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT








Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Measure the resistance of the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for each circuit?

YES: Go To 5
NO: Repair the excessive resistance in the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 or (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

5. (K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 OR (K122) TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND








Measure the resistance between ground and the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms for each circuit?

YES: Go To 6
NO: Repair the short to ground in the (K122), (K22) TP Sensor Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

6. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 7
NO: Repair the excessive resistance in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

7. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND





Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

YES: Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 8

8. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K922) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance of the (K922) Sensor Return circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 9
NO: Repair the excessive resistance in the (K922) Sensor Return circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

9. (K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL SHORTED TO THE (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL





Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit and the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Repair the short between the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit and the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 10

10. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Q: Were there any problems found?

YES: Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

11. THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, perform the Throttle Follower Test and monitor the TP Sensor No.1 or No.2 voltage.
Slowly press the throttle pedal down.
The voltage for TP Sensor No.1 should start at approximately 0.3 of a volt and increase to above 4.3 volts.
The voltage for TP Sensor No.2 should start at approximately 4.3 volts and decrease to approximately 0.3 of a volt.

Q: Is the voltage within the range of the listed specification for the appropriate Sensor?

YES: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly.
After installation is complete, using a scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test