P0453
P0453-NVLD PRESSURE SWITCH STUCK OPENP0453 - NVLD Pressure Switch Stuck Open:
WHEN MONITORED
Engine running.
SET CONDITION
If the PCM does not see the NVLD switch close during test an error is detected. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (K107) NVLD Switch signal circuit shorted to battery voltage
- (K107) NVLD Switch signal circuit open
- (K107) NVLD Switch signal circuit shorted to the (K106) NVLD solenoid control circuit
- (Z910) Ground circuit open
- NVLD Assembly
- PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. NVLD SWITCH OPERATION
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Using a scan tool, perform the NVLD FORCED MONITOR TEST.
Monitor the NVLD Switch state.
NOTE: As the test runs, the NVLD Switch should go from an OPEN state to a CLOSED state and then return to OPEN when the test is complete.
Q: Did the NVLD Switch operate as described above?
YES: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 2
2. NVLD ASSEMBLY
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Monitor the NVLD Switch state on the scan tool.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K107) NVLD Switch Signal circuit and the (Z910) Ground circuit in the NVLD harness connector.
Q: Does the Switch change from OPEN to CLOSED with the jumper wire installed?
YES: Replace the NVLD Assembly. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 3
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
3. (K107) NVLD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K107) NVLD Switch Signal circuit in the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Q: Is the voltage above 0 volts?
YES: Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K107) NVLD Switch Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 4
4. (K107) NVLD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K107) NVLD Switch Signal circuit from the NVLD electrical harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES: Go To 5
NO: Repair the open in the (K107) NVLD Switch Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
5. (K107) NVLD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K106) NVLD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K107) NVLD Switch Signal circuit and the (K106) NVLD Solenoid Control circuit in the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES: Repair the short between the (K107) NVLD Switch Signal circuit and the (K106) NVLD Solenoid Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 6
6. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance between the (Z910) Ground circuit and ground.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES: Go To 7
NO: Repair the open in the (Z910) Ground circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
7. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Q: Were there any problems found?
YES: Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test