Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

BTSI Output Circuit High

BTSI OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH

BTSI Output Circuit High:




WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition in the Unlock or Run position and the driver's foot applied to the brake pedal.

SET CONDITION
The instrument cluster detects a high value on the BTSI Solenoid Control Circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (K32) BTSI control circuit open
- (Z101) BTSI ground circuit open
- BTSI solenoid
- Instrument cluster

1. BTSI SOLENOID




Turn the ignition on.
Disconnect the BTSI Solenoid.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check for voltage on the (K32) BTSI Solenoid control circuit.
With the DRBIII(R), actuate the BTSI Solenoid.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Go To 3

2. CHECK THE (Z101) BTSI GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Connect a 12-volt test light between the (K32) BTSI Solenoid Control circuit and the (Z101) BTSI Solenoid Ground circuit.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII(R), actuate the BTSI Solenoid.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?

YES: Replace the BTSI Solenoid. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Repair the (Z101) BTSI Solenoid ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

3. CHECK THE (K32) BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the BTSI Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K32) BTSI Solenoid control circuit between the BTSI Solenoid harness connector and the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

YES: Repair the (K32) BTSI Solenoid control circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace the Instrument Cluster. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test