P0193
P0193-FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGHP0193 - Fuel Pressure Sensor Voltage Too High:
WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
SET CONDITION
The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Other DTC's
- Fuel pressure sensor
- (K181) Signal circuit shorted to voltage
- (F855) 5-Volt supply circuit shorted to voltage
- (K181) Signal circuit shorted to (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit
- (K915) Return circuit open
- ECM
- Intermittent condition
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. OTHER DTC'S
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Q: Do you have multiple DTC's?
YES: Refer to multiple fault troubleshooting tree. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 2
2. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY AND (K915) RETURN CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage between the (F855) 5-volt supply and (K915) return circuits of the Fuel pressure sensor harness connector.
Q: Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
YES: Go To 3
NO: Go To 4
3. FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
While monitoring scan tool, connect a jumper wire between the (K181) signal circuit and the (K915) return circuit of the Fuel Pressure sensor connector.
Q: Does the DTC P0192 set?
YES: Replace the Fuel Pressure Sensor. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 4
4. (K181) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the (K181) signal circuit of the sensor harness connector and battery negative.
Q: Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
YES: Go To 5
NO: Repair the (K181) signal circuit shorted to voltage. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
5. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit of the sensor harness connector and battery negative.
Q: Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
YES: Go To 6
NO: Repair the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to voltage. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
6. (K181) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (K181) signal circuit and (F855) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor connector.
Q: Is the resistance greater than 10 K Ohms?
YES: Go To 7
NO: Repair the shorted circuits. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
7. (K915) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance between the (K915) return circuit in the sensor harness connector with the (K915) return circuit in the ECM harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
YES: Go To 8
NO: Repair the open (K915) return circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
8. ECM
Reconnect the disconnected ECM harness connectors.
While monitoring scan tool, connect a jumper wire between the (K181) signal circuit of the sensor connector and the (K915) return circuit of the sensor connector.
Q: Does the DTC P0192 set?
YES: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Replace the ECM. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1