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P0238

P0238-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH


P0238 - Map Sensor Voltage Too High:






WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

SET CONDITION
The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Other DTC's
- (K37) Signal circuit shorted to battery
- (F855) 5-Volt supply circuit shorted to battery
- MAP sensor
- (K37) Signal circuit short to supply
- (F855) 5-Volt supply circuit short to battery
- Intermittent
- ECM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. OTHER DTC'S
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Engine DTC's.

Q: Is there a 5-volt Supply DTC set?

YES: Refer to symptom list for problems related to the 5-volt Supply DTC. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 2

2. HIGH VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Map sensor harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit and (K916) sensor return circuit of the Map sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?

YES: Go To 3
NO: Go To 4

3. MAP SENSOR





While monitoring scan tool, use a jumper wire to connect the (K916) return circuit with the (K37) signal circuit at the sensor connector.

Q: Did the P0237-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW, DTC set?

YES: Go To 4
NO: Replace the MAP sensor. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

4. (K37) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY





Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the voltage between the (K37) signal circuit at the MAP sensor harness connector and Battery Negative.

Q: Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?

YES: Repair (K37) signal circuit shorted to Battery or replace harness. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 5

5. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY





Measure the voltage between the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit at the MAP sensor harness connector and Battery negative.

Q: Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?

YES: Repair (F855) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to Battery or replace harness. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 6

6. (K37) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO 5-VOLT SUPPLY





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the (K37) signal circuit of the sensor harness connector and the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit of the sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
NO: Go To 7
YES: Repair or replace the engine harness. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

7. (F855) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN





Measure the resistance between the (K916) sensor return circuit in the Map sensor harness connector with the (K916) sensor return circuit in the ECM harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?

YES: Go To 8
NO: Repair or replace the engine harness. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

8. INTERMITTENT CONDITION





Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring scan tool, connect a jumper wire between the (K37) signal circuit of the sensor harness connector and the (K916) return circuit of the sensor harness connector.

Q: Does the scan tool show P0237-Map Sensor Voltage Too Low DTC?

YES: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
NO: Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1