P0335
P0335-CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) LOSTP0335 - Crankshaft Position (CKP) Lost:
WHEN MONITORED
While the engine is running.
SET CONDITION
The ECM no longer detects a signal from the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Other DTC's
- P0337 Present
- CKP sensor
- Visual damage
- (K24) Signal circuit open
- (K853) 5-Volt supply circuit open
- (K167) Return circuit open
- (K24) Signal circuit shorted to (K975) return circuit
- (K853) 5-Volt supply circuit shorted to (K975) return circuit
- (K24) Signal circuit shorted to (K853) 5-volt supply circuit
- (K24) Signal circuit shorted to ground
- (K853) 5-Volt supply circuit shorted to battery negative
- Intermittent condition
- ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. OTHER DTC'S
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Q: Is DTC P2146 and/or P2149 present?
YES: Repair other DTC's. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 2
2. P0337 PRESENT
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Q: Is P0337 present?
YES: Repair P0337 first. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 3
3. VISUAL DAMAGE
Visually inspect the sensor, engine belt, sensor connector, and the ECM connector.
Q: Is there any damage?
YES: Repair or replace the sensor, engine belt, harness, or the ECM. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 4
4. CKP SENSOR
Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the (K853) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K24) signal circuit of the sensor.
Q: Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 ohms?
YES: Go To 5
NO: Replace the CKP sensor. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
5. (K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the (K24) signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and the CKP sensor harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
YES: Go To 6
NO: Repair the open (K24) signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
6. (K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K853) 5-volt supply circuit between the ECM harness connector and the CKP sensor harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
YES: Go To 7
NO: Repair the open (K853) 5-volt supply circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
7. (K975) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K975) return circuit between the ECM harness connector and the CKP sensor harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
YES: Go To 8
NO: Repair the open (K975) return circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
8. (K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K975) RETURN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K24) signal circuit and the (K975) return circuit in the sensor connector.
Q: Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
YES: Go To 9
NO: Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
9. (K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K975) RETURN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K853) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K975) return circuit in the sensor connector.
Q: Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
YES: Go To 10
NO: Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
10. (K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (K24) signal circuit and ground.
Q: Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
YES: Go To 11
NO: Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
11. (K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (K853) 5-volt supply circuit and ground.
Q: Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
YES: Go To 12
NO: Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
12. (K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K24) signal circuit and the (K853) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor connector.
Q: Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
YES: Go To 13
NO: Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
13. ECM
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Connect a jumper wire between the sensor supply circuit and the sensor return circuit in the sensor harness connector.
Q: Did DTC P0337 set?
YES: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
NO: Replace the ECM. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1