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P0335

P0335-CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) LOST


P0335 - Crankshaft Position (CKP) Lost:






WHEN MONITORED
While the engine is running.

SET CONDITION
The ECM no longer detects a signal from the Crankshaft Position Sensor.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Other DTC's
- P0337 Present
- CKP sensor
- Visual damage
- (K24) Signal circuit open
- (K853) 5-Volt supply circuit open
- (K167) Return circuit open
- (K24) Signal circuit shorted to (K975) return circuit
- (K853) 5-Volt supply circuit shorted to (K975) return circuit
- (K24) Signal circuit shorted to (K853) 5-volt supply circuit
- (K24) Signal circuit shorted to ground
- (K853) 5-Volt supply circuit shorted to battery negative
- Intermittent condition
- ECM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. OTHER DTC'S
With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Q: Is DTC P2146 and/or P2149 present?

YES: Repair other DTC's. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 2

2. P0337 PRESENT
With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Q: Is P0337 present?

YES: Repair P0337 first. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 3

3. VISUAL DAMAGE
Visually inspect the sensor, engine belt, sensor connector, and the ECM connector.

Q: Is there any damage?

YES: Repair or replace the sensor, engine belt, harness, or the ECM. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 4

4. CKP SENSOR
Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance between the (K853) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K24) signal circuit of the sensor.

Q: Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 ohms?

YES: Go To 5
NO: Replace the CKP sensor. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

5. (K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN





Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the (K24) signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and the CKP sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

YES: Go To 6
NO: Repair the open (K24) signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

6. (K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN





Measure the resistance of the (K853) 5-volt supply circuit between the ECM harness connector and the CKP sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

YES: Go To 7
NO: Repair the open (K853) 5-volt supply circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

7. (K975) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN





Measure the resistance of the (K975) return circuit between the ECM harness connector and the CKP sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

YES: Go To 8
NO: Repair the open (K975) return circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

8. (K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K975) RETURN CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance between the (K24) signal circuit and the (K975) return circuit in the sensor connector.

Q: Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?

YES: Go To 9
NO: Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

9. (K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K975) RETURN CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance between the (K853) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K975) return circuit in the sensor connector.

Q: Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?

YES: Go To 10
NO: Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

10. (K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED GROUND





Measure the resistance between the (K24) signal circuit and ground.

Q: Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?

YES: Go To 11
NO: Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

11. (K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Measure the resistance between the (K853) 5-volt supply circuit and ground.

Q: Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?

YES: Go To 12
NO: Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

12. (K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance between the (K24) signal circuit and the (K853) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor connector.

Q: Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?

YES: Go To 13
NO: Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

13. ECM





Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Connect a jumper wire between the sensor supply circuit and the sensor return circuit in the sensor harness connector.

Q: Did DTC P0337 set?

YES: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
NO: Replace the ECM. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1