P0341
P0341-CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR SIGNALP0341 - Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Signal:
WHEN MONITORED
While the engine is running.
SET CONDITION
The ECM no longer detects a signal from the Engine Position Sensor.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Injector DTC's present
- Other DTC's
- Camshaft sensor
- (K44) Signal circuit open
- (F855) 5-Volt supply circuit open
- (K916) Return circuit open
- (K44) Signal circuit shorted to ground
- (K44) Signal circuit shorted to (F855) 5-volt supply circuit
- (K44) Signal circuit shorted to (K916) return circuit
- (K44) Signal circuit short to voltage
- ECM
- Intermittent condition
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. INJECTOR DTC'S PRESENT
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Q: Do you have a DTC for P2146 or P2149?
YES: Repair injector DTC's first. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 2
2. OTHER DTC'S
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Q: Is any other DTC's present?
YES: Repair other DTC's first. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 3
3. CAMSHAFT SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the cam sensor harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K44) signal circuit of the sensor.
Q: Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 ohms?
YES: Go To 4
NO: Replace the camshaft sensor. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
4. (K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K44) signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and the sensor harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
YES: Go To 5
NO: Repair the open (K44) signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
5. Diagnostic Test Topic Goes Here
Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit between the ECM harness connector and the sensor harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
YES: Go To 6
NO: Repair the open (F855) 5-volt supply circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
6. (K916) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K916) return circuit between the ECM harness connector and the sensor harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
YES: Go To 7
NO: Repair the open (K916) return circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
7. (K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (K44) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative.
Q: Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
YES: Go To 8
NO: Repair (K44) signal circuit shorted to ground. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
8. (K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K44) signal circuit and the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
YES: Go To 9
NO: Repair (K44) signal circuit shorted to the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
9. (K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K916) RETURN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K44) signal circuit and the (K916) return circuit in the sensor harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
YES: Go To 10
NO: Repair (K44) signal circuit shorted to the (K916) return circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
10. (K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (K44) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative.
Q: Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
YES: Go To 11
NO: Repair (K44) signal circuit shorted to voltage. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
11. ECM
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the voltage between the (K44) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative.
Q: Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
YES: Test Complete.
NO: Replace the ECM. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1