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P0341

P0341-CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR SIGNAL


P0341 - Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Signal:






WHEN MONITORED
While the engine is running.

SET CONDITION
The ECM no longer detects a signal from the Engine Position Sensor.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Injector DTC's present
- Other DTC's
- Camshaft sensor
- (K44) Signal circuit open
- (F855) 5-Volt supply circuit open
- (K916) Return circuit open
- (K44) Signal circuit shorted to ground
- (K44) Signal circuit shorted to (F855) 5-volt supply circuit
- (K44) Signal circuit shorted to (K916) return circuit
- (K44) Signal circuit short to voltage
- ECM
- Intermittent condition

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. INJECTOR DTC'S PRESENT
With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Q: Do you have a DTC for P2146 or P2149?

YES: Repair injector DTC's first. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 2

2. OTHER DTC'S
With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Q: Is any other DTC's present?

YES: Repair other DTC's first. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 3

3. CAMSHAFT SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the cam sensor harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K44) signal circuit of the sensor.

Q: Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 ohms?

YES: Go To 4
NO: Replace the camshaft sensor. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

4. (K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN





Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K44) signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and the sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

YES: Go To 5
NO: Repair the open (K44) signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

5. Diagnostic Test Topic Goes Here





Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit between the ECM harness connector and the sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

YES: Go To 6
NO: Repair the open (F855) 5-volt supply circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

6. (K916) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN





Measure the resistance of the (K916) return circuit between the ECM harness connector and the sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

YES: Go To 7
NO: Repair the open (K916) return circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

7. (K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Measure the resistance between the (K44) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative.

Q: Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?

YES: Go To 8
NO: Repair (K44) signal circuit shorted to ground. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

8. (K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance between the (K44) signal circuit and the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?

YES: Go To 9
NO: Repair (K44) signal circuit shorted to the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

9. (K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K916) RETURN CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance between the (K44) signal circuit and the (K916) return circuit in the sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?

YES: Go To 10
NO: Repair (K44) signal circuit shorted to the (K916) return circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

10. (K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE





Measure the voltage between the (K44) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative.

Q: Is the voltage less than 1 volt?

YES: Go To 11
NO: Repair (K44) signal circuit shorted to voltage. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

11. ECM





Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the voltage between the (K44) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative.

Q: Is the voltage less than 1 volt?

YES: Test Complete.
NO: Replace the ECM. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1