P0463
P0463-HIGH VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE FUEL LEVEL SENSORP0463 - High Voltage Detected At The Fuel Level Sensor:
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.
SET CONDITION
The signal voltage from the sensor goes above a calibrated value for a calibrated amount of time.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Fuel level sensor
- (N4) Signal circuit shorted to ground
- Intermittent condition
- ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Fuel level sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel level sensor across the (N4) signal circuit and (K900) return circuit.
Q: Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
YES: Go To 2
NO: Replace the Fuel level sensor. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
2. (N4) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (N4) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative.
Q: Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
YES: Repair the (N4) signal circuit shorted to ground. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 3
3. ECM
Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
While monitoring with the scan tool, disconnect the Fuel level sensor harness connector.
Q: Did the DTC P0462 set?
YES: Test Complete.
NO: Replace the ECM. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1