P0517
P0517-HIGH VOLTAGE AT THE BAT TEMP SENSORP0517 - High Voltage At The Bat Temp Sensor:
WHEN MONITORED
With ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
SET CONDITION
The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Battery temp sensor
- (K25) Signal circuit open
- (K900) Return circuit open
- (K25) Signal circuit shorted
- ECM
- Intermittent condition
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. BATTERY TEMP SENSOR
Disconnect the Battery temp sensor harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Battery temp sensor
Q: Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms?
YES: Go To 2
NO: Replace the Battery temp sensor. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
2. OPEN CIRCUIT
Reconnect the disconnected Battery temp sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the temperature sensor (K25) signal and (K900) return circuits at the ECM harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms?
YES: Go To 5
NO: Go To 3
3. (K25) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the Battery temp sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the sensor (K25) signal circuit between the sensor harness connector and the ECM harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
YES: Go To 4
NO: Repair the open (K25) signal circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1(DIESEL).
4. (K900) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the sensor (K900) return circuit between the sensor harness connector and the ECM harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
YES: Go To 5
NO: Repair the open (K900) return circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
5. (K25) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED
Check for a short circuit from (K25) signal circuit to all other circuits at the ECM harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance more than 100k ohms?
YES: Go To 6
NO: Repair the shorted (K25) signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
6. ECM
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
While monitoring with the scan tool, use a jumper wire and connect the sensor (K25) signal circuit to the sensor (K900) return circuit at the sensor harness connector.
Q: Did P0516 set?
YES: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
NO: Replace the ECM. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1