P0580
P0580-LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCHP0580 - Low Voltage Detected At The Speed Control Switch:
WHEN MONITORED
While the ignition is on
SET CONDITION
Speed control MUX switch below 1.0 volts for 5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- S/C Wiring harness observable problem
- S/C Switch (on/off)
- Clockspring shorted to ground
- S/C Switch (resume/accel)
- S/C Switch signal circuit shorted to ground
- S/C Signal circuit shorted to sensor ground
- ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. S/C SWITCH VOLTAGE BELOW 1.0 VOLT
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the S/C Switch volts status in the ECM.
Q: Is the S/C Switch voltage below 1.0 volt?
YES: Go To 3
NO: Go To 2
2. S/C WIRING HARNESS OBSERVABLE PROBLEM
Turn the ignition off.
Using the Schematics as a guide, inspect the Wiring and Connectors.
Q: Were any problems found?
YES: Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 3
3. S/C SWITCH (ON/OFF)
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C ON/OFF Switch harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool in Sensors, read the S/C Switch volts in the ECM.
Q: Did the S/C Switch volts change to 5.0 volts?
YES: Replace the S/C ON/OFF Switch. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 4
4. S/C SWITCH (RESUME/ACCEL)
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C RESUME/ACCEL Switch harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool in Sensors, read the S/C Switch volts in the ECM.
Q: Did the S/C Switch volts go above 4.0 volts?
YES: Replace the Resume/Accel Switch. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 5
5. CLOCKSPRING SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the clockspring 6-way harness connector (instrument panel wiring side).
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool in Sensors, read the S/C Switch volts in the ECM.
Q: Did the S/C Switch volts change to 5.0 volts?
YES: Replace the Clockspring. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 6
6. S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C ON/OFF Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the S/C Switch Signal circuit and ground (B-) at S/C ON/OFF Switch harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES: Repair S/C Switch Signal Circuit for a short to ground. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 7
7. S/C SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND
Measure the resistance between the S/C Signal Circuit and the Sensor Ground Circuit at the ON/OFF switch harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES: Repair S/C Signal Circuit shorted to Sensor Ground. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1