P0643
P0643-HIGH VOLTAGE AT THE #2 SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUITP0643 - High Voltage At The #2 Sensor Supply Circuit:
WHEN MONITORED
With the key on.
SET CONDITION
Voltage detected on the #2 sensor supply circuit was above a calibrated value.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Fan clutch assembly
- (K668) 5-Volt shorted to voltage
- Intermittent condition
- ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. FAN CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
Disconnect the Fan clutch harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Q: Did P0483 set?
YES: Replace the Fan clutch assembly. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 2
2. (K668) 5-VOLT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Fan harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the voltage between the fan speed sensor (K668) 5-volt supply circuit and battery negative.
Q: Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
YES: Repair the (K668) 5-volt supply shorted to voltage. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 3
3. ECM
Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the (K668) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative.
Q: Is the voltage greater than 6 volts?
YES: Replace the ECM. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).