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P2121

P2121-PPS CONFORMANCE ERROR


P2121 - PPS Conformance Sensor:






WHEN MONITORED
While the engine is running

SET CONDITION
The ECM detected a conformance error between PPS 1 and PPS 2

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Other DTC's
- Wiring harness or connector damaged
- APPS
- Intermittent condition
- ECM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. OTHER DTC'S PRESENT
Using the scan tool, check for any additional APPS fault codes

Q: Do you have any additional APPS faults?

YES: troubleshoot other DTC's first, Go To 2
NO: Go To 12

2. APPS HARNESS
Verify that the APPS is connected.
Inspect the harness and the APPS connector.

Q: Are any pins damaged?

YES: Repair or replace the harness.
NO: Go To 3

3. APPS
Monitor the APPS 1 and APPS 2 voltage with the scan tool while depressing the accelerator pedal.

Q: Is the voltage transition shown on the scan tool smooth while depressing the accelerator pedal and is the voltage from APPS 1 twice as much as the voltage from APPS 2?

YES: Go To 4
NO: Replace the APPS. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

4. OPEN SIGNAL CIRCUIT





Disconnect the ECM connectors.
Disconnect the APPS connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the APPS 1 signal circuit between the APPS sensor connector and the ECM connector.

YES: Go To 5
NO: Repair or Replace the harness. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

5. OPEN SUPPLY CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance of the APPS 1 supply circuit between the APPS sensor connector and the ECM connector.

Q: Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

YES: Go To 6
NO: Repair or replace the open harness. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

6. SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Measure the resistance between the APPS 1 signal circuit at the sensor connector and battery negative.

Q: Is the resistance greater than 100 K ohms?

YES: Go To 7
NO: Repair the shorted harness. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

7. SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS





Measure the resistance between the APPS 1 signal circuit at the ECM connector and all other circuits in the ECM connector.

Q: Is the resistance greater than 100 K ohms?

YES: Go To 8
NO: Repair the shorted signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

8. SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Measure the resistance between the APPS 1 supply circuit at the sensor connector and battery negative.

Q: Is the resistance greater than 100 K ohms?

YES: Go To 9
NO: Repair the Supply circuit shorted to ground. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

9. SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS





Measure the resistance between the APPS 1 supply circuit at the ECM connector and all other circuits in the ECM connector.

Q: Is the resistance greater than 100 K ohms?

YES: Go To 10
NO: Repair the supply circuit shorted to other circuits. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

10. RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN





Measure the resistance on the APPS 1 return circuit between the sensor connector and the ECM connector.

Q: Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

YES: Go To 11
NO: Repair the open return circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

11. SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SUPPLY CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance between the APPS 1 signal circuit in the sensor connector and the PPS 1 supply circuit in the sensor connector.

Q: Is the resistance greater than 100 K ohms?

YES: Go To 12
NO: Repair the signal circuit shorted to the supply. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

12. RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS





Measure the resistance between the APPS 1 return circuit at the ECM connector and all other circuits in the ECM connector.

YES: Go To 13
NO: Repair the return circuit shorted to other circuits. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

13. OPEN SIGNAL CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance of the APPS 2 signal circuit between the APPS sensor connector and the ECM connector.

YES: Go To 14
NO: Repair or Replace the harness. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

14. OPEN SUPPLY CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance of the APPS 2 supply circuit between the APPS sensor connector and the ECM connector.

Q: Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

YES: Go To 15
NO: Repair or replace the open harness. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

15. SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Measure the resistance between the APPS 2 signal circuit at the sensor connector and battery negative.

Q: Is the resistance greater than 100 K ohms?

YES: Go To 16
NO: Repair the shorted harness. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

16. SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS





Measure the resistance between the APPS 2 signal circuit at the ECM connector and all other circuits in the ECM connector.

Q: Is the resistance greater than 100 K ohms?

YES: Go To 17
NO: Repair the shorted signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

17. SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Measure the resistance between the APPS 2 supply circuit at the sensor connector and battery negative.

Q: Is the resistance greater than 100 K ohms?

YES: Go To 18
NO: Repair the Supply circuit shorted to ground. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

18. SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS





Measure the resistance between the APPS 2 supply circuit at the ECM connector and all other circuits in the ECM connector.

Q: Is the resistance greater than 100 K ohms?

YES: Go To 19
NO: Repair the supply circuit shorted to other circuits. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

19. RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN





Measure the resistance on the APPS 2 return circuit between the sensor connector and the ECM connector.

Q: Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

YES: Go To 20
NO: Repair the open return circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

20. SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SUPPLY CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance between the APPS 2 signal circuit in the sensor connector and the PPS 2 supply circuit in the sensor connector.

Q: Is the resistance greater than 100 K ohms?

YES: Go To 21
NO: Repair the signal circuit shorted to the supply. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

21. RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS





Measure the resistance between the APPS 2 return circuit at the ECM connector and all other circuits in the ECM connector.

YES: Go To 22
NO: Repair the return circuit shorted to other circuits. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

22. ECM
Reconnect the ECM connectors.
Reconnect the APPS connector.
Turn Ignition on, engine off.
While monitoring with the scan tool, disconnect the sensor connector.

Q: Did a APPS 1 and APPS 2 voltage too low DTC set?

YES: Go To 23
NO: Replace the ECM. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

23. APPS
Reconnect the APPS connector.
Monitor the APPS 1 and APPS 2 voltage with the scan tool while depressing the accelerator pedal.

Q: Is the voltage transition shown on the scan tool smooth while depressing the accelerator and is the voltage from APPS 1 twice as much as the voltage from APPS 2?

YES: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
NO: Replace the APPS. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1