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P2122

P2122-PPS 1 VOLTAGE TOO LOW


P2122 - PPS 1 Voltage Too Low:






WHEN MONITORED
While the key is on and during engine operation.

SET CONDITION
The APPS circuit voltage at the ECM goes below 0.13 volt for more than 2 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- APPS
- ECM
- (K23) APPS No. 1 signal circuit open
- (F855) APPS No.1 5-volt supply open
- (K23) APPS No. 1 signal circuit shorted to ground
- (K23) APPS No. 1 signal circuit shorted to other circuits
- (F855) APPS No. 1 5-volt supply circuit shorted to ground
- (F855) APPS No. 1 5-volt supply circuit shorted to other circuits
- Intermittent condition

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. (K23) APPS NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the APPS harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the (K23) APPS No. 1 signal circuit between the APPS sensor harness connector and the ECM harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Repair the (K23) APPS No. 1 signal circuit open. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

2. (F855) APPS NO. 1 5-VOLT SUPPLY OPEN





Measure the resistance of the (F855) APPS No. 1 5-volt supply circuit between the APPS sensor harness connector and the ECM harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

YES: Go To 3
NO: Repair the (F855) APPS No. 1 5-volt supply open. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

3. (K23) APPS NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Measure the resistance between the (K23) APPS No. 1 signal circuit at the sensor harness connector and battery negative.

Q: Is the resistance greater than 100 k ohms?

YES: Go To 4
NO: Repair the (K23) APPS No. 1 signal circuit shorted to ground. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

4. (K23) APPS NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS





Measure the resistance between the (K23) APPS No. 1 signal circuit at the sensor harness connector and all other circuits in the ECM harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance greater than 100 k ohms?

YES: Go To 5
NO: Repair the (K23) APPS No. 1 signal circuit shorted to other circuits. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

5. (F855) APPS NO. 1 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Measure the resistance between the (F855) APPS No. 1 5-volt supply circuit at the sensor harness connector and battery negative.

Q: Is the resistance greater than 100 k ohms?

YES: Go To 6
NO: Repair the (F855) APPS No. 1 5-volt supply circuit shorted to ground. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

6. (F855) APPS NO. 1 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS





Measure the resistance between the (F855) APPS No. 1 5-volt supply circuit at the sensor harness connector and all other circuits in the ECM harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance greater than 100 k ohms?

YES: Go To 7
NO: Repair the (F855) APPS No. 1 5-volt supply circuit shorted to other circuits. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

7. ECM
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring with the scan tool, connect a jumper wire between the (K23) APPS No. 1 signal circuit at the sensor harness connector and the (F855) APPS No. 1 5-volt supply circuit at the sensor harness connector.

NOTE: With the sensor disconnected it is normal to have a APPS 1 and APPS 2 low voltage DTC set.

Q: Did DTC P2123 set?

YES: Go To 8
NO: Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

8. APPS
Reconnect the APPS harness connector.
Monitor the APPS 1 and APPS 2 voltage with the scan tool while depressing the throttle pedal.

Q: Is the voltage transition shown on the scan tool smooth while depressing the throttle and is the voltage?

YES: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
NO: Replace the APPS. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1