P2266
P2266-WATER IN FUEL (WIF) SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOWP2266 - Water In Fuel (WIF) Sensor Voltage Too Low:
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on.
SET CONDITION
Low voltage detected at the WIF signal circuit at the ECM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Water in fuel sensor
- ECM
- (G123) Water in fuel sensor signal circuit shorted to (K914) return circuit
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. WATER IN FUEL SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Water in fuel sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the voltage between the signal circuit and return circuit of the WIF sensor harness connector.
Q: Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
YES: Replace the Water in fuel sensor. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 2
2. SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO RETURN CIRCUIT
Disconnect the ECM connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the signal circuit of the sensor connector and the return circuit of the sensor connector.
Q: Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
YES: Repair or replace the harness. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 3
3. ECM
Reconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance between the signal circuit of the sensor connector and the return circuit of the sensor connector.
Q: Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
YES: Replace the ECM.
NO: Test Complete.