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P2266

P2266-WATER IN FUEL (WIF) SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW


P2266 - Water In Fuel (WIF) Sensor Voltage Too Low:






WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on.

SET CONDITION
Low voltage detected at the WIF signal circuit at the ECM.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Water in fuel sensor
- ECM
- (G123) Water in fuel sensor signal circuit shorted to (K914) return circuit

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. WATER IN FUEL SENSOR





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Water in fuel sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the voltage between the signal circuit and return circuit of the WIF sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?

YES: Replace the Water in fuel sensor. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 2

2. SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO RETURN CIRCUIT





Disconnect the ECM connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance between the signal circuit of the sensor connector and the return circuit of the sensor connector.

Q: Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

YES: Repair or replace the harness. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 3

3. ECM
Reconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance between the signal circuit of the sensor connector and the return circuit of the sensor connector.

Q: Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

YES: Replace the ECM.
NO: Test Complete.