P2269
P2269-WATER IN FUEL (WIF)P2269 - Water In Fuel (WIF):
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on.
SET CONDITION
Low voltage detected at the WIF signal circuit at the ECM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Other DTC's present
- Water in fuel
- ECM
- Intermittent condition
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. OTHER DTC'S PRESENT
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Q: Do you have any additional water in fuel DTC's?
YES: Repair other Water in fuel sensor DTC's first. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 2
2. WATER IN FUEL
Using the service publications as a guide, drain the water in fuel separator.
Q: Did the DTC become inactive after draining the water in fuel separator?
YES: Clear DTC, repair complete. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 3
3. ECM
Disconnect the WIF sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using the scan tool, monitor for DTC's while connecting a jumper wire between the (G123) signal circuit of the water in fuel sensor and battery voltage.
Q: Did the water in fuel light go out?
YES: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
NO: Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1