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P2269

P2269-WATER IN FUEL (WIF)


P2269 - Water In Fuel (WIF):






WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on.

SET CONDITION
Low voltage detected at the WIF signal circuit at the ECM.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Other DTC's present
- Water in fuel
- ECM
- Intermittent condition

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. OTHER DTC'S PRESENT
With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Q: Do you have any additional water in fuel DTC's?

YES: Repair other Water in fuel sensor DTC's first. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 2

2. WATER IN FUEL
Using the service publications as a guide, drain the water in fuel separator.

Q: Did the DTC become inactive after draining the water in fuel separator?

YES: Clear DTC, repair complete. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 3

3. ECM





Disconnect the WIF sensor harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Using the scan tool, monitor for DTC's while connecting a jumper wire between the (G123) signal circuit of the water in fuel sensor and battery voltage.

Q: Did the water in fuel light go out?

YES: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
NO: Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1