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P0876

P0876-UD PRESSURE SWITCH RATIONALITY





For the Transmission circuit diagram Refer to Transmission Control Systems/Diagrams
For a complete wiring diagram refer to diagrams.
- When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
- Set Condition:
This DTC is set if the UD pressure switch is in the wrong state for the current gear. For example, this code would be set if the UD pressure switch remained off while the transmission was in second gear.

Possible Causes

- RELATED RELAY DTC'S PRESENT
- LOW FLUID LEVEL
- NO. 2 CHECK BALL CUT OR DAMAGED
- LOW LINE PRESSURE
- CRACKED OR MIS-INSTALLED SUMP FILTER OR SEAL
- STICKING MAIN REGULATOR VALVE IN PUMP VALVE BODY
- (T29) UD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
- (T29) UD PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- (T29) UD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUITS
- TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Theory of Operation





The Transmission system uses five pressure switches to monitor the fluid pressure in the LR, 2C, 4C, UD, and OD clutch circuits. The pressure switches are continuously monitored for the correct states in each gear as shown.

Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK IF RELATED DTC's ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC's.

Are there any Transmission Control Relay, Line Pressure, and/or Loss of Prime DTC's present?
Yes >>Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom. If a Loss of Prime DTC is present, perform its respective test first.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No >>Go To 2

2. CHECK FOR PRESSURE SWITCH DTCS

Are there two or more other pressure switch rationality DTC's present in addition to P0876?
Yes >>Go To 3
No >>Go To 4

3. CHECK IF ALL PRESSURE SWITCHES READ CLOSED
With the scan tool, read and record all EATX DTC EVENT DATA.

NOTE: Make sure to record all EATX DTC EVENT DATA stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test procedure.

Does the EATX DTC EVENT DATA show all pressure switches reading CLOSED?
Yes >>Refer to the symptom category and perform diagnostics for P0888.
Diagnose the symptom as if the DTC is current.
No >>Go To 4

4. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC's.

Is the DTC P2704 present also?
Yes >>Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No >>Go To 5

5. CHECK EATX DTC EVENT DATA
With the scan tool, read and record the DTC EVENT DATA.

NOTE: Make sure to record all EATX DTC EVENT DATA stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test procedure.

Does the DTC EVENT DATA display information for the DTC P0876?
Yes >>Go To 6
No >>Refer to the symptom list and perform diagnostics for the DTC listed in the EATX DTC EVENT DATA.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests

6. CHECK IF DTC EVENT DATA WAS SET IN PARK, NEUTRAL OR REVERSE
Refer to the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier.

Did the DTC P0876 set in Park, Neutral, or Reverse?
Yes >>Go To 10
No >>Go To 7

7. CHECK FOR UD PRESSURE SWITCH STATUS
Refer to the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier.

Did the DTC P0876 set with the UD Pressure Switch closed?
Yes >>Go To 10
No >>Go To 8

8. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
In the EATX DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier, compare the Line Pressure and the Desired Line Pressure.

Is the Line Pressure less than 40 PSI, and significantly below the Desired Line Pressure?
Yes >>Repair as necessary to correct low line pressure. Check fluid level and adjust as necessary. If fluid level is OK, check the Primary Oil Filter seal for a split, crack, or improperly installed. If the filter and seal are OK, check the Main Regulator Valve in the Oil Pump. Refer to the Service Information for the above procedures.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No >>Go To 9

9. (T29) UD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS





Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?
Yes >>Repair the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to other circuit(s).
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No >>Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests

10. PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Starter Relay.

NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter.

Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to the UD position.
With the scan tool, monitor the UD Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator.

Did the state of the UD Pressure Switch change while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button?
Yes >>Go To 14
No >>Go To 11

11. (T29) UD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit from the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.

Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes >>Repair the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No >>Go To 12

12. (T29) UD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND





Measure the resistance between ground and the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit.

Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms?
Yes >>Repair the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERI2bFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No >>Go To 13

13. (T29) UD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT





Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.

NOTE: Make sure the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector is disconnected. Measure the resistance between the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?
Yes >>Repair the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to another circuit(s).
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. Verification Tests
No >>Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests

14. WIGGLE TEST WITH SIMULATOR
Perform the steps in the previous test while wiggling the wiring harness and connectors pertaining to the UD Pressure Switch.

Did the state of the UD Pressure Switch change while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button?
Yes >>Repair the wiring harness and/or connectors as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No >>Go To 15

15. CHECK FOR TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





Disconnect the Transmission Simulator and reconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T29) UD Pressure
Switch Sense circuit in the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >>Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No >>Go To 16

16. CHECK IF DTC RESETS
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
With the scan tool, erase all transmission DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle. Using the EATX DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

Does the DTC P0876 reset?
Yes >>Go To 17
No >>Go To 18

17. CHECK FOR CUT NO. 2 CHECK BALL
Remove the Valve Body per the Service Information.
Check the No. 2 check ball for cuts or damage.

Is the No. 2 check ball cut or damaged?
Yes >>Replace the No. 2 check ball. Check for excessive clutch debris in the oil pan. If excessive debris is present, check the UD Clutch and repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No >>Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information. Check for excessive clutch debris in the oil pan. If excessive debris is present, check the UD Clutch and repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests

18. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

Were there any problems found?
Yes >>Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No >>Test Complete.