Remote Radio Switch Circuit High
REMOTE RADIO SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGHWHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on.
SET CONDITION
Remote radio control MUX circuit is open (above 5.0 volts).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Clockspring shorted to voltage
- Radio control MUX circuit shorted to voltage
- Clockspring open
- Ground circuit open
- Open radio control MUX circuit
- Instrument cluster
1. DETERMINE FAULT
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Make sure the DRB can communicate with the Radio before continuing.
With the DRBIII(R), erase the Instrument Cluster DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 1 minute.
With the DRBIII(R), read the DTC's.
Q: Did this DTC reset?
YES: Go To 2
NO: Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
2. CHECK VOLTAGE AT SWITCH
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT 2 MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
CAUTION: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag module face down on a hard surface, the airbag module will propel into the air if accidently deployed.
Remove the Driver Airbag Module.
Disconnect either remote radio switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on, reconnect the battery.
Measure the voltage between the Radio Control MUX circuit and the ground circuit at the remote radio switch connector.
Q: Is the voltage above 3.6 volts?
YES: Go To 3
NO: Go To 5
3. CLOCKSPRING SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clockspring C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Radio Control MUX circuit at the clock-spring C1 harness connector.
Q: Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?
YES: Go To 4
NO: Repair the radio control MUX circuit for a short to voltage between the clockspring and the splice. If OK, replace the Clockspring. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
4. RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clockspring C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Radio Control MUX circuit at the clock-spring C1 harness connector.
Q: Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?
YES: Repair the Radio Control MUX circuit for a short to voltage between the Instrument Cluster and the Clockspring. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace the Instrument Cluster. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
5. CLOCKSPRING OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clockspring C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the Radio on.
Connect a jumper wire between the Radio Control MUX circuit and the Ground circuit.
Q: Did the radio change stations?
YES: Repair the ground circuit or the radio control MUX circuit for an open between the Clockspring and the splice. If OK, replace the Clockspring. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 6
6. GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clockspring C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Ground circuit at the Clockspring C1 harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES: Go To 7
NO: Repair the Ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
7. OPEN RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clockspring C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Radio Control MUX circuit between the Instrument Cluster connector and the Clockspring C1 connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES: Go To 8
NO: Repair the Radio Control MUX circuit for an open between the Clockspring and the Instrument Cluster. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
8. INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace the Instrument Cluster. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test