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Remote Radio Switch Circuit Stuck

REMOTE RADIO SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK

WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on.

SET CONDITION
Remote radio control MUX circuit is stuck or shorted to ground for greater than 30 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Left remote radio switch stuck or shorted to ground
- Right remote radio switch stuck or shorted to ground
- Clockspring
- Radio control MUX circuit shorted to ground at the switch
- Clockspring shorted to ground
- Radio control MUX circuit shorted to ground
- Instrument cluster

1. DETERMINE FAULT




Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Make sure the DRB can communicate with the Radio before continuing.

With the DRBIII(R), erase the Instrument Cluster DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 1 minute.
With the DRBIII(R), read the DTC's.

Q: Did this DTC reset?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

2. LEFT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH STUCK OR SHORTED TO GROUND





WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT 2 MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.

CAUTION: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag module face down on a hard surface, the airbag module will propel into the air if accidently deployed.

Remove the Driver Airbag Module.
Disconnect the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on, reconnect the battery.
With the DRB, enter Instrument Cluster then Sensors and monitor the Remote Radio SW voltage.

Q: Is the voltage above 3.2 volts?

YES: Replace the Left Remote Radio Switch. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 3

3. RIGHT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH STUCK OR SHORTED TO GROUND





WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT 2 MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.

CAUTION: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag module face down on a hard surface, the airbag module will propel into the air if accidently deployed.

Remove the Driver Airbag Module.
Disconnect the Right Remote Radio Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on, reconnect the battery.
With the DRB, enter Instrument Cluster then Sensors and monitor the Remote Radio SW voltage.

Q: Is the voltage above 3.2 volts?

YES: Replace the Right Remote Radio Switch. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 4

4. CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, enter Instrument Cluster then Sensors and monitor the Remote Radio SW voltage.

Q: Is the voltage above 3.2 volts?

YES: Go To 5
NO: Go To 6

5. RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND AT THE SWITCH




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clockspring C4 harness connector.

NOTE: Ensure both remote radio switches are disconnected.

Measure the resistance between ground and the Radio Control MUX circuit at the Clockspring C4 harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Repair the Radio Control MUX circuit for a short to ground between the Clockspring and the remote radio switches. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Repair the Radio Control MUX circuit for a short to the Ground circuit between the Clockspring and the remote radio switches. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

6. CLOCKSPRING SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clockspring C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, enter Instrument Cluster then Sensors and monitor the Remote Radio SW voltage.

Q: Is the voltage above 3.2 volts?

YES: Replace the Clockspring. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 7

7. RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clockspring C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Radio Control MUX circuit.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Repair the Radio Control MUX circuit for a short to ground between the Clockspring and the Instrument Cluster. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace the Instrument Cluster. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test