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Horn Relay Control Circuit High

HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

Horn Relay Control Circuit High:




WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition ON.

SET CONDITION
When the Front Control Module detects excessive current on the Horn Relay Control circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Intermittent DTC
- Integrated power module
- Front control module

Diagnostic Test

1. HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT DTC ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII(R), record and erase FCM DTC's.
With the DRBIII(R), actuate the Horn Relay. With the DRBIII(R), read FCM DTC's.

Q: Does the DRBIII(R) display a HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT DTC active?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Go To 3

2. INTEGRATED POWER MODULE




Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Front Control Module from the Integrated Power Module.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Use a fused jumper wire for the next step.
Momentarily jumper the Horn Relay Control circuit to ground at the FCM connector.

Q: Does the Horn sound?

YES: Replace the Front Control Module. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace the Integrated Power Module. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

3. WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related circuit connectors.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Hotline letters or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Q: Were any problems found?

YES: Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Test Complete.