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Passenger Airbag On-Off Switch Shorted to Battery

PASSENGER AIRBAG ON-OFF SWITCH SHORT TO BATTERY

Passenger Airbag On-Off Switch Short To Battery:





WHEN MONITORED
When the ignition is on, the (R106) Passenger Airbag MUX Switch Sense circuit supplies a 3 to 10 ms pulse every 100 ms across the On or Off switch resister to the (R104) Passenger Airbag MUX switch return circuit. Once the code is active, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) will disable the indicator for the duration of the ignition cycle.

SET CONDITION
The code will set if the ORC senses constant voltage over approximately 4.0 volts on the Passenger Airbag MUX Switch circuits.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- ORC improperly configured for PAB on - off switch
- (R106) PAB mux switch sense circuit shorted to battery
- (R104) PAB mux switch return circuit shorted to battery
- PAB on - off switch shorted
- ORC, PAB on - off switch circuit shorted to battery

Diagnostic Test

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
Turn the ignition on.

NOTE:
- Ensure the battery is fully charged. NOTE: For the purpose of this test, the AECM and ACM modules will be referred to as an ORC.
- When reconnecting Airbag system components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.

SELECT ACTIVE or STORED DTC:

ORC - ACTIVE DTC
Go To 2

ORC - STORED DTC
Go To 7

2. CHECKING EQUIPMENT

Q: Is this vehicle equipped with a Passenger Airbag On - Off Switch?

YES: Go To 3
NO: With the Scan Tool in MISCELLANEOUS re-configure the ORC for NO AIRBAG ON/OFF SWITCH. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

3. PAB ON - OFF SWITCH SHORTED

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.

Disconnect the Passenger Airbag On - Off Switch.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Measure the PAB On - Off Switch resistance between terminals 1 and 4. Measure the PAB On - Off Switch resistance between terminals 2 and 4.

Q: Is the resistance below 10K ohms on either test?

YES: Replace the Passenger Airbag ON - OFF Switch. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
NO: Go To 4

4. PAB ON - OFF SWITCH SHORTED
Measure the PAB On - Off Switch resistance between terminals 1 and 2 in both switch positions.
The switch resistance specifications are: ON position = 175.0 to 190.0 ohms and OFF position = 820.0 to 870.0 ohms.

Q: Is the resistance within the range specified for both switch positions?

YES: Go To 5
NO: Replace the Passenger Airbag ON - OFF Switch. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

5. (R106) PAB MUX SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT/(R104) PAB MUX SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY




Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller C1 connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

WARNING:
- IF THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER IS DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
- TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY
.

Measure the voltage of the (R106) Passenger Airbag MUX Switch Sense circuit.
Measure the voltage of the (R104) Passenger Airbag MUX Switch Return circuit.

Q: Is there any voltage on either circuit?

YES: Repair all circuits with voltage present for a short to battery. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
NO: Go To 6

6. ORC, PAB ON - OFF SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY

WARNING:
- TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
- IF THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER IS DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH
.

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

Repair:
Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC). Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

7. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES
With the Scan Tool, record and erase all DTC's from all Airbag modules.
If equipped with Passenger Airbag On - Off switch, read the DTC's in all switch positions.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chaffed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.

With the Scan Tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, MAINTAIN A SAFE DISTANCE FROM ALL AIRBAGS WHILE PERFORMING THE FOLLOWING STEPS.

Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.

Q: Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?

YES: Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
NO: No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.