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VIN Mismatch

VIN MISMATCH

WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on.

SET CONDITION
When the VIN received from the PCM does not match the VIN stored in the SKIM's EEPROM.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Wire harness open or shorted
- SKIM
- PCM

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, erase the SKIM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Wait 10 seconds.
Turn the ignition on and wait 2 minutes.
With the scan tool, read the SKIM DTCs.

Q: Is the DTC active at this time?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Perform SKIS VERIFICATION. SKIS Verification

2. CORRECT VIN IN THE PCM
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select Engine system from the main menu.
Display and record the Vehicle Identification Number.

NOTE: Make sure that a VIN has been programmed into the PCM. If a VIN is not displayed, attempt to program the PCM with the correct vehicle VIN before continuing.

Q: Does the VIN recorded from the PCM match the VIN of the vehicle?

YES: Go To 3
NO: Perform the PCM replaced to update the VIN in the PCM. Perform SKIS VERIFICATION. SKIS Verification

3. SKIM
Turn the ignition off.
Replace and program the Sentry Key Immobilizer Module.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, display and clear all PCM and SKIM DTC's.
Perform 5 ignition key cycles leaving the ignition key on for 90 seconds per cycle.
With the scan tool, check for SKIM DTCs.

Q: Does the scan tool display the same DTC?

YES: Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Perform SKIS VERIFICATION. SKIS Verification
NO: The repair is complete. Perform SKIS VERIFICATION. SKIS Verification