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P0883

P0883-TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (DIESEL)





For the Transmission circuit diagram Refer to Transmission Control Systems/Diagram.
For a complete wiring diagram refer to diagrams.

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Relay supplies power to the TCC, Overdrive, and Governor Pressure Solenoids when in normal operating mode. The Transmission Control Relay Control circuit is constantly monitored by the ECM. If the expected state of the Transmission Control Relay Control circuit is different then the expected state, a corresponding DTC will set and the ECM will de-energize the Transmission Control Relay and place the transmission in Limp-in.
- When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the ECM monitored voltage of the Transmission Control Relay Control circuit is different than the expected voltage for the period 3.0 seconds.

Possible Causes

- (T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- (T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
- TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY
- ENGINE CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the original set conditions. With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.

Did the DTC reset?
Yes >>Go To 2
No >>Go To 7

2. CHECK IF THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY IS CLICKING
With the scan tool, actuate the Transmission Control Relay.

Is the Transmission Control Relay clicking?
Yes >>Go To 7
No >>Go To 3

3. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Install a substitute relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the Transmission Control Relay.

Is the Transmission Control Relay Clicking?
Yes >>Replace the Transmission Control Relay.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Verification Tests
No >>Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Disconnect the ECM C2 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T515) Transmission Control Relay Control circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.

Is the voltage above 1.0 volts?
Yes >>Repair the (T515) Transmission Control Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Verification Tests
No >>Go To 5

5. CHECK THE (T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Measure the resistance between the (T515) Transmission Control Relay Control Circuit and all other circuits in the ECM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100k ohms between the Transmission Control Relay Control Circuit and any other circuit(s) in the ECM C2 harness connector?
Yes >>Repair the (T515) Transmission Control Relay Control circuit for a short to another circuit(s).
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Verification Tests
No >>Go To 6

6. CHECK THE ENGINE CONTROL MODULE





Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Relay.
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
With the scan tool, actuate the Transmission Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (T515) Transmission Control Relay Control circuit in the Transmission Control
Relay connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the Test Light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly?
Yes >>Go to 7
No >>Using the schematics as a guide, check the Engine Control Module (ECM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the ECM per the Service Information.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Verification Tests

7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Pay particular attention to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load
Using the schematics as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?
Yes >>Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Verification Tests
No >>Test Complete.