All Door Locks Inoperative
ALL DOOR LOCKS INOPERATIVEAll Door Locks Inoperative:
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- DTC present
- Junction block fuse No. 9 open
- (A924) Fuse B+ circuit open
- (Z946) Ground circuit open
- Instrument cluster
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC PRESENT
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Q: Does the scan tool display any Door Lock or Cluster related DTC's?
YES: Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Charts and repair the DTC's.
NO: Go To 2
2. FUSE No. 9 OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
With the fuse installed, test both sides of fuse No. 9 in the Junction Block.
Q: Is there 12 volts on both sides of the fuse?
YES: Go To 3
NO: Replace the fuse if open and retry the system. If the fuse blows, locate and repair a short to the Instrument Cluster. The 12 volt supply to the fuse is a bus bar in the IPM. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
3. (A924) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the Cluster C1 connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check both (A924) Fused B+ circuits in the Cluster connector.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly at both terminals?
YES: Go To 4
NO: Repair the Fused B+ circuits for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
4. (Z946) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z946) Ground circuit in the Cluster connector.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?
YES: Replace the Instrument Cluster. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Repair the (Z946) Ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test