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All Door Locks Inoperative

ALL DOOR LOCKS INOPERATIVE

All Door Locks Inoperative:






POSSIBLE CAUSES
- DTC present
- Junction block fuse No. 9 open
- (A924) Fuse B+ circuit open
- (Z946) Ground circuit open
- Instrument cluster

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC PRESENT

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Q: Does the scan tool display any Door Lock or Cluster related DTC's?

YES: Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Charts and repair the DTC's.
NO: Go To 2

2. FUSE No. 9 OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
With the fuse installed, test both sides of fuse No. 9 in the Junction Block.

Q: Is there 12 volts on both sides of the fuse?

YES: Go To 3
NO: Replace the fuse if open and retry the system. If the fuse blows, locate and repair a short to the Instrument Cluster. The 12 volt supply to the fuse is a bus bar in the IPM. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

3. (A924) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN




Disconnect the Cluster C1 connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check both (A924) Fused B+ circuits in the Cluster connector.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly at both terminals?

YES: Go To 4
NO: Repair the Fused B+ circuits for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

4. (Z946) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z946) Ground circuit in the Cluster connector.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?

YES: Replace the Instrument Cluster. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Repair the (Z946) Ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test