B1630
B1630-RIGHT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGHB1630-Right Low Beam Control Circuit High:
WHEN MONITORED
With the Headlamps activated.
SET CONDITION
When the TIMM detects a HIGH condition.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (L44) right low beam driver circuit shorted to voltage
- Right low beam bulb
- Totally integrated power module
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all TIPM DTC's.
Turn the Headlamps on.
With the Scan Tool read the DTC information.
Q: Does the Scan Tool read: B1630-RIGHT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
YES: Go To 2
NO: The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
2. RIGHT LOW BEAM BULB
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the Right Low Beam Bulb Assembly.
Q: Is the inoperative bulb OK?
YES: Go To 3
NO: Replace the Inoperative bulb.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
3. (L44) RIGHT LOW BEAM DRIVER CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right Low Beam harness connector.
Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure for voltage on the (L44) Right Low Beam Driver circuit.
Q: Is the above 10.0 volts?
YES: Repair the (L44) Right Low Beam Driver circuit for a short to voltage condition.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test