45RFE / 545RFE Transmission
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUITWhen Monitored
The transmission gear ratio is monitored continuously while the transmission is in gear.
Set Condition
If there is an excessive change in input RPM in any gear. This DTC can take up to five minutes of problem identification before illuminating the MIL.
Possible Causes
- (T52) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
- (T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- (T52) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- (T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- (T52) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- (T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- INPUT SPEED SENSOR
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding.
Theory of Operation
The transmission system uses two speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to measure output RPM. These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified through the following checks:
1) When in gear, if the gear ratio does not compare to a known gear ratio, the corresponding in-gear trouble code is set (DTCs P073136).
2) An excessive change in input or output speeds indicating signal intermittent which may result in the DTCs P0715 and/or P0720 to set.
3) If the common speed sensor ground circuit is lost, both sensor inputs will read the signal from the input speed sensor at idle in neutral. Since the input speed sensor reads 60 teeth from the input clutch hub and the output speed sensor reads 30 teeth from the park gear, the result is an apparent speed ratio of 1:2 and may cause the DTC P1794 to set when at a stop.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0715 IS CURRENT
Start the engine in park.
With the scan tool, monitor the Input Speed Sensor RPM.
Is the Input Speed Sensor RPM below 400 RPM?
Yes >> Go To 2.
No >> Go To 9.
2. INPUT SPEED SENSOR
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Ignition on, engine not running. With the Transmission Simulator, set the selector switch to 3000/1000 and the Input/Output switch to ON.
With the scan tool, monitor the Input and Output Speed Sensor RPM.
Does the Input speed read 3000 RPM and the Output speed read 1000 RPM ± 50 RPM?
Yes >> Replace the Input Speed Sensor.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. 45RFE/545RFE Transmission Verification Test
No >> Go To 3.
3. (T52) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815.
NOTE: Make sure to leave the Speed Sensor, Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly, and Line Pressure Sensor harness connectors disconnected.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to per form diagnosis.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool in TIPM, actuate the TCM output.
Measure the voltage of the (T52) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes >> Repair the (T52) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. 45RFE/545RFE Transmission Verification Test
No >> Go To 4.
4. (T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
With the scan tool in TIPM, actuate the TCM output.
Measure the voltage of the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes >> Repair the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. 45RFE/545RFE Transmission Verification Test
No >> Go To 5.
5. (T52) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
With the scan tool in TIPM, stop the actuation the TCM output.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Measure the resistance of the (T52) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit between the Input Speed Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T52) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. 45RFE/545RFE Transmission Verification Test
No >> Go To 6.
6. (T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit between the Input Speed Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. 45RFE/545RFE Transmission Verification Test
No >> Go To 7.
7. (T52) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T52) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. 45RFE/545RFE Transmission Verification Test
No >> Go To 8.
8. (T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit for a short to ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. 45RFE/545RFE Transmission Verification Test
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. 45RFE/545RFE Transmission Verification Test
9. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. 45RFE/545RFE Transmission Verification Test
No >> Test Complete.